NameCensus.

UK surname

Cantlay

In the 1881 census there were 112 people recorded with the Cantlay surname, ranking it #18,501 among surnames in the records. By 2016, the modern count was 166, ranked #22,140, down from #18,501 in 1881.

The strongest historical links point to New Deer, Edinburgh and Ellon. In the modern distribution records, the strongest local clusters include Cruden, Sevenoaks and Elgin Cathedral to Ashgrove and Pinefield.

Across the surname records, the highest recorded count for Cantlay is 171 in 1901. Compared with 1881, the name has grown by 48.2%.

1881 census count

112

Ranked #18,501

Modern count

166

2016, ranked #22,140

Peak year

1901

171 bearers

Map years

6

1881 to 2016

Key insights

  • Cantlay had 112 recorded bearers in 1881, making it the #18,501 surname in that year.
  • The latest modern count shown here is 166 in 2016, ranked #22,140.
  • Within the historical census years, the highest count was 171 in 1901.
  • The contemporary neighbourhood profile most associated with the surname is Spacious Rural Living.

Cantlay surname distribution map

The map shows where the Cantlay surname is concentrated in each census or modern distribution year. Darker areas mean a stronger local concentration.

Distribution map

Cantlay surname density by area, 1881 census.

Loading map
Lower densityMedium densityHigh density

Timeline

Back to top

Cantlay over time

The table below tracks recorded surname counts and rank from the 19th-century census years through the modern adult-register period.

Year Period Count Rank
1851 historical 60 #22,584
1861 historical 65 #25,618
1881 historical 112 #18,501
1891 historical 170 #16,816
1901 historical 171 #16,689
1911 historical 14 #32,045
1997 modern 144 #21,660
1998 modern 145 #22,139
1999 modern 144 #22,405
2000 modern 147 #22,081
2001 modern 144 #22,040
2002 modern 157 #21,261
2003 modern 149 #21,766
2004 modern 140 #22,793
2005 modern 146 #22,146
2006 modern 147 #22,221
2007 modern 146 #22,596
2008 modern 143 #23,160
2009 modern 146 #23,352
2010 modern 160 #22,487
2011 modern 150 #23,309
2012 modern 148 #23,457
2013 modern 157 #22,904
2014 modern 161 #22,728
2015 modern 164 #22,325
2016 modern 166 #22,140

Geography

Back to top

Where Cantlays are most common

Historical parish links are strongest around New Deer, Edinburgh, Ellon, Cruden and Slains. These are the places where the surname stands out most clearly in the older records.

The modern local-area list points to Cruden, Sevenoaks, Elgin Cathedral to Ashgrove and Pinefield, Callander and Trossachs and Wirral. Treat these as concentration signals, not proof that every family line began there.

Some modern areas include a three-digit suffix, such as Leeds 110. The suffix is a small-area code, so it stays in the table while the prose uses the plain place name.

Top historical parishes

Rank Parish Area
1 New Deer Aberdeen
2 Edinburgh Edinburgh
3 Ellon Aberdeen
4 Cruden Aberdeen
5 Slains Aberdeen

Top modern areas

Rank Area District
1 Cruden Aberdeenshire
2 Sevenoaks 013 Sevenoaks
3 Elgin Cathedral to Ashgrove and Pinefield Moray
4 Callander and Trossachs Stirling
5 Wirral 037 Wirral

Forenames

Back to top

First names often paired with Cantlay

These lists show first names that appear often with the Cantlay surname in historical and recent records.

Modern profile

Back to top

Neighbourhood profile for Cantlay

Modern surname records can be compared with neighbourhood classifications. For Cantlay, this points to the kinds of places where the surname is most concentrated today.

These neighbourhood labels describe areas, not individual people. They are useful because surnames often cluster through family history, migration, housing patterns and local work. A surname can be strongest in one type of neighbourhood even when people with that name live across the country.

The UK classification gives the national picture. The London classification is more specific to the capital, where housing, age profile, tenure and population mix can look quite different from the rest of the UK.

UK neighbourhood type

UK Output Area Classification

Supergroup

Retired Professionals

Group

Spacious Rural Living

Nationally, the Cantlay surname is most associated with neighbourhoods classed as Spacious Rural Living, within Retired Professionals. This does not mean every Cantlay household fits that profile, but it gives a useful signal about where the modern surname distribution is strongest.

Read profile summary

Group profile

These predominantly ageing households typically have no resident dependent children. Most are owner-occupiers and live in detached houses in low density residential developments (although renting is more common than in the rest of the Supergroup). White ethnicity predominates. Residents are typically beyond retirement age but those still in work have managerial, professional or skilled trade occupations. White ethnicity and Christian religious affiliation predominate. Neighbourhoods are located throughout rural UK.

Wider pattern

Typically married but no longer with resident dependent children, these well-educated households either remain working in their managerial, professional, administrative or other skilled occupations, or are retired from them – the modal individual age is beyond normal retirement age. Underoccupied detached and semi-detached properties predominate, and unpaid care is more prevalent than reported disability. The prevalence of this Supergroup outside most urban conurbations indicates that rural lifestyles prevail, typically sustained by using two or more cars per household.

London neighbourhood type

London Output Area Classification

Supergroup

Social Rented Sector Families with Children

Group

Social Rented Sector Pockets

Within London, Cantlay is most associated with areas classed as Social Rented Sector Pockets, part of Social Rented Sector Families with Children. This gives the surname a London-specific profile rather than forcing the capital into the same pattern as the rest of the country.

Read profile summary

Group profile

Found in pockets across London, residents are less likely to live in private sector rentals and fewer adults are students. Fewer individuals work in transport and communications occupations relative to the Supergroup average. More individuals identify as Black and were born in Africa.

Wider London pattern

Residents of these neighbourhoods include sizable numbers identifying with ethnicities originating outside Europe, particularly in Africa or Bangladesh. The proportion of residents identifying as White, Indian or Pakistani is well below the London average. Neighbourhood age profiles are skewed towards younger adults, and above average numbers of families have children. Rates of use of English at home are below average. Marriage rates are low, and levels of separation or divorce are above average. Housing is predominantly in flats, and renting in the social rented sector the norm - few residents are owner occupiers. Housing is often overcrowded, and neighbourhoods are amongst the most densely populated in London. Disability rates are above average, although levels of unpaid care provision are about average. Employment is in caring, leisure, other service occupations, sales and customer service, or process, plant, and machine operation. Part time working and full-time student study are common. Levels of unemployment are slightly above average. Most residents have only Level 1 or 2 educational qualifications or have completed apprenticeships.

Healthy neighbourhoods

Access to healthy assets and hazards

Cantlay is most concentrated in decile 8 for access to healthy assets and hazards. This places the surname towards the healthier end of the index.

Lower deciles point towards weaker access to healthy assets or stronger exposure to local hazards. Higher deciles point towards stronger access and fewer hazards.

8
Lower access Higher access

Neighbourhood deprivation

Index of Multiple Deprivation

Cantlay falls in decile 6 for neighbourhood deprivation. This puts the surname near the middle of the scale.

Decile 1 represents the more deprived end of the scale. Decile 10 represents the less deprived end.

6
More deprived Less deprived

Broadband speed

Fixed broadband download speed

The modern neighbourhood pattern for Cantlay is most associated with a typical fixed broadband download band of 30-40 mbit/s.

The scale below places that band in context, from slower local download bands through to faster ones.

6
Slower band Faster band

Area snapshot

Ethnic group estimate

Most common ethnic group estimate
White - British

This describes the area pattern most associated with Cantlay, not the ethnicity of every person with the surname.

1881 census detail

Back to top

Cantlay families in the 1881 census

These tables use 1881 census entries for people recorded with the Cantlay surname. Use the location tables for concentration, then the name and occupation tables for the people behind the surname.

Top counties

Total is the county count. Frequency and index adjust for local population size, so they are better concentration signals. Aberdeenshire leads with 108 Cantlays recorded in 1881 and an index of 106.76x.

County Total Index
Aberdeenshire 108 106.76x
Lancashire 4 0.31x

Top districts and towns

Districts give a more local view than counties. Total shows raw records, while frequency and index show local concentration. Cruden in Aberdeenshire leads with 23 Cantlays recorded in 1881 and an index of 1769.23x.

Place Total Index
Cruden 23 1769.23x
Ellon 19 1366.91x
Aberdeen St Nicholas 14 73.96x
Foveran 10 1298.70x
Slains 10 2127.66x
Echt 9 1836.73x
Logie Buchan 6 2068.97x
Aberdeen Old Machar 4 18.94x
Toxteth Park 4 9.11x
Chapel Of Garioch 3 416.67x
Fyvie 3 181.82x
Belhelvie 2 289.86x
Fintray 1 256.41x
New Deer 1 54.64x
Old Deer 1 52.08x
Tarves 1 104.17x
Udny 1 163.93x

Top female names

These are the female first names most often recorded with the Cantlay surname in 1881. Names are not merged, so initials, variant spellings and transcription quirks can appear as separate rows.

Name Count
Isabella 1
Marjory 1

Top male names

These are the male first names most often recorded with the Cantlay surname in 1881. Names are not merged, so initials, variant spellings and transcription quirks can appear as separate rows.

Name Count
George 2

Top occupations

Occupational titles are kept as recorded and later transcribed, so related jobs, spelling variants and mistakes stay separate. Scholar was the census term for a child in education. That means the other rows often tell you more about adult work in Cantlay households.

FAQ

Cantlay surname: questions and answers

How common was the Cantlay surname in 1881?

In 1881, 112 people were recorded with the Cantlay surname. That placed it at #18,501 in the surname rankings for that year.

How common is the Cantlay surname today?

The latest modern count shown here is 166 in 2016. That gives Cantlay a modern rank of #22,140.

What does the Cantlay map show?

The map shows local surname concentration for the selected year. Darker areas have a stronger concentration of Cantlay bearers relative to the surrounding population.

What records is this surname page based on?

The historical counts come from census surname records. The modern counts and neighbourhood summaries come from later surname distribution records. Counts are recorded bearers in those records, not a live estimate of everyone with the name today.