NameCensus.

UK surname

Mannerings

In the 1881 census there were 24 people recorded with the Mannerings surname, ranking it #30,215 among surnames in the records. By 2016, the modern count was 98, ranked #31,470, down from #30,215 in 1881.

The strongest historical links point to No data. In the modern distribution records, the strongest local clusters include Gravesham, Medway and West Berkshire.

Across the surname records, the highest recorded count for Mannerings is 113 in 2013. Compared with 1881, the name has grown by 308.3%.

1881 census count

24

Ranked #30,215

Modern count

98

2016, ranked #31,470

Peak year

2013

113 bearers

Map years

2

1998 to 2006

Key insights

  • Mannerings had 24 recorded bearers in 1881, making it the #30,215 surname in that year.
  • The latest modern count shown here is 98 in 2016, ranked #31,470.
  • Within the historical census years, the highest count was 83 in 1891.
  • The contemporary neighbourhood profile most associated with the surname is Challenged Communities.

Mannerings surname distribution map

The map shows where the Mannerings surname is concentrated in each census or modern distribution year. Darker areas mean a stronger local concentration.

Distribution map

Mannerings surname density by area, 2006 modern.

Loading map
Lower densityMedium densityHigh density

Timeline

Back to top

Mannerings over time

The table below tracks recorded surname counts and rank from the 19th-century census years through the modern adult-register period.

Year Period Count Rank
1851 historical 20 #29,743
1861 historical 35 #29,571
1881 historical 24 #30,215
1891 historical 83 #26,376
1901 historical 66 #26,794
1911 historical 81 #24,719
1997 modern 92 #28,079
1998 modern 108 #26,417
1999 modern 107 #26,754
2000 modern 109 #26,381
2001 modern 110 #25,900
2002 modern 112 #26,165
2003 modern 106 #26,775
2004 modern 104 #27,338
2005 modern 100 #28,025
2006 modern 102 #27,926
2007 modern 100 #28,669
2008 modern 105 #28,180
2009 modern 107 #28,483
2010 modern 109 #28,831
2011 modern 106 #29,157
2012 modern 111 #28,332
2013 modern 113 #28,502
2014 modern 105 #30,204
2015 modern 97 #31,499
2016 modern 98 #31,470

Geography

Back to top

Where Mannerings' are most common

Historical parish links are strongest around No data. These are the places where the surname stands out most clearly in the older records.

The modern local-area list points to Gravesham, Medway, West Berkshire and East Hampshire. Treat these as concentration signals, not proof that every family line began there.

Some modern areas include a three-digit suffix, such as Leeds 110. The suffix is a small-area code, so it stays in the table while the prose uses the plain place name.

Top historical parishes

Rank Parish Area
1 No data No data

Top modern areas

Rank Area District
1 Gravesham 004 Gravesham
2 Medway 029 Medway
3 West Berkshire 018 West Berkshire
4 East Hampshire 010 East Hampshire
5 Medway 032 Medway

Forenames

Back to top

First names often paired with Mannerings

These lists show first names that appear often with the Mannerings surname in historical and recent records.

Modern profile

Back to top

Neighbourhood profile for Mannerings

Modern surname records can be compared with neighbourhood classifications. For Mannerings, this points to the kinds of places where the surname is most concentrated today.

These neighbourhood labels describe areas, not individual people. They are useful because surnames often cluster through family history, migration, housing patterns and local work. A surname can be strongest in one type of neighbourhood even when people with that name live across the country.

The UK classification gives the national picture. The London classification is more specific to the capital, where housing, age profile, tenure and population mix can look quite different from the rest of the UK.

UK neighbourhood type

UK Output Area Classification

Supergroup

Baseline UK

Group

Challenged Communities

Nationally, the Mannerings surname is most associated with neighbourhoods classed as Challenged Communities, within Baseline UK. This does not mean every Mannerings household fits that profile, but it gives a useful signal about where the modern surname distribution is strongest.

Read profile summary

Group profile

Residents of these neighbourhoods typically live in households with dependent children, and there are fewer-than-average residents of normal retirement age or over. Identification with ethnic minorities, particularly Black, or Mixed or Multiple ethnicities is common. The rate of Christian religious affiliation is low. Housing predominantly consists of semi-detached houses, along with a significant number of terraced properties and flats. Overcrowded social housing is common, and private renting occurs at average UK levels. Those in employment work mainly in caring leisure and other services; process, plant and machine operation; or elementary occupations. Unemployment is high, and few individuals have degree level qualifications. Many of these neighbourhoods occur in commuter towns or less accessible areas of larger towns and cities.

Wider pattern

This Supergroup exemplifies the broad base to the UK’s social structure, encompassing as it does the average or modal levels of many neighbourhood characteristics, including all housing tenures, a range of levels of educational attainment and religious affiliations, and a variety of pre-retirement age structures. Yet, in combination, these mixes are each distinctive of the parts of the UK. Overall, terraced houses and flats are the most prevalent, as is employment in intermediate or low-skilled occupations. However, this Supergroup is also characterised by above average levels of unemployment and lower levels of use of English as the main language. Many neighbourhoods occur in south London and the UK’s other major urban centres.

London neighbourhood type

London Output Area Classification

Supergroup

Professional Employment and Family Lifecycles

Group

Inner London Working Professionals

Within London, Mannerings is most associated with areas classed as Inner London Working Professionals, part of Professional Employment and Family Lifecycles. This gives the surname a London-specific profile rather than forcing the capital into the same pattern as the rest of the country.

Read profile summary

Group profile

These primarily Inner London neighbourhoods are more densely populated than the Supergroup average. Residents have a younger over-all age profile than the Supergroup as a whole, and are less likely to be owner occupiers. Full time employment is more common than elsewhere in the Supergroup and multiple car ownership is uncommon. Chinese and non-EU-born European migrants are less in evidence than elsewhere in the Supergroup.

Wider London pattern

These neighbourhoods house people of all ages, predominantly of White British or European extraction. Resident turnover is low. Religious affiliation is less common than average and tends to be Christian if expressed. Homeownership, typically of terraced houses, is common but use of the social rented sector is not. Employment is typically in professional, managerial and associate professional or technical occupations. There are few full-time students. Level 4 qualifications are common. More households lack dependent children than have them which, considered alongside low levels of crowding and over-all age structure, indicates that many households may be post child-rearing and in late middle age. Incidence of disability is low, as is residence in communal establishments.

Healthy neighbourhoods

Access to healthy assets and hazards

Mannerings is most concentrated in decile 3 for access to healthy assets and hazards. This places the surname towards the less healthy end of the index.

Lower deciles point towards weaker access to healthy assets or stronger exposure to local hazards. Higher deciles point towards stronger access and fewer hazards.

3
Lower access Higher access

Neighbourhood deprivation

Index of Multiple Deprivation

Mannerings falls in decile 8 for neighbourhood deprivation. This puts the surname towards the less deprived end of the index.

Decile 1 represents the more deprived end of the scale. Decile 10 represents the less deprived end.

8
More deprived Less deprived

Broadband speed

Fixed broadband download speed

The modern neighbourhood pattern for Mannerings is most associated with a typical fixed broadband download band of 60-70 mbit/s.

The scale below places that band in context, from slower local download bands through to faster ones.

9
Slower band Faster band

Area snapshot

Ethnic group estimate

Most common ethnic group estimate
White - British

This describes the area pattern most associated with Mannerings, not the ethnicity of every person with the surname.

1881 census detail

Back to top

Mannerings families in the 1881 census

These tables use 1881 census entries for people recorded with the Mannerings surname. Use the location tables for concentration, then the name and occupation tables for the people behind the surname.

Top counties

Total is the county count. Frequency and index adjust for local population size, so they are better concentration signals. Kent leads with 19 Mannerings' recorded in 1881 and an index of 27.19x.

County Total Index
Kent 19 27.19x
Devon 1 2.35x
Essex 1 2.47x

Top districts and towns

Districts give a more local view than counties. Total shows raw records, while frequency and index show local concentration. Gillingham in Kent leads with 9 Mannerings' recorded in 1881 and an index of 625.00x.

Place Total Index
Gillingham 9 625.00x
Chatham 6 312.50x
Boughton Monchelsea 2 2500.00x
Maidstone 2 96.15x
Harwick St Nicholas 1 1666.67x
Stoke Damerel 1 33.56x

Top female names

These are the female first names most often recorded with the Mannerings surname in 1881. Names are not merged, so initials, variant spellings and transcription quirks can appear as separate rows.

Name Count
Jane 2
Louisa 2
Ada 1
Alice 1
Elizabeth 1
Harriet 1
Malvina 1
Naomi 1
Rossina 1
Selina 1

Top male names

These are the male first names most often recorded with the Mannerings surname in 1881. Names are not merged, so initials, variant spellings and transcription quirks can appear as separate rows.

Name Count
William 2
Benjamin 1
Charles 1
Edward 1
George 1
John 1
Thomas 1
Wiliam 1

Top occupations

Occupational titles are kept as recorded and later transcribed, so related jobs, spelling variants and mistakes stay separate. Scholar was the census term for a child in education. That means the other rows often tell you more about adult work in Mannerings households.

FAQ

Mannerings surname: questions and answers

How common was the Mannerings surname in 1881?

In 1881, 24 people were recorded with the Mannerings surname. That placed it at #30,215 in the surname rankings for that year.

How common is the Mannerings surname today?

The latest modern count shown here is 98 in 2016. That gives Mannerings a modern rank of #31,470.

What does the Mannerings map show?

The map shows local surname concentration for the selected year. Darker areas have a stronger concentration of Mannerings bearers relative to the surrounding population.

What records is this surname page based on?

The historical counts come from census surname records. The modern counts and neighbourhood summaries come from later surname distribution records. Counts are recorded bearers in those records, not a live estimate of everyone with the name today.