NameCensus.

UK surname

Mault

A variant spelling of the German surname "Malt" meaning someone from a malt-related occupation.

In the 1881 census there were 87 people recorded with the Mault surname, ranking it #21,334 among surnames in the records. By 2016, the modern count was 117, ranked #28,033, down from #21,334 in 1881.

The strongest historical links point to Bunbury, Burnham, Dorney and Lowick. In the modern distribution records, the strongest local clusters include Cheshire East, South Ribble and Preston.

Across the surname records, the highest recorded count for Mault is 156 in 1998. Compared with 1881, the name has grown by 34.5%.

1881 census count

87

Ranked #21,334

Modern count

117

2016, ranked #28,033

Peak year

1998

156 bearers

Map years

4

1911 to 2016

Key insights

  • Mault had 87 recorded bearers in 1881, making it the #21,334 surname in that year.
  • The latest modern count shown here is 117 in 2016, ranked #28,033.
  • Within the historical census years, the highest count was 126 in 1911.
  • The contemporary neighbourhood profile most associated with the surname is Established Mature Families.

Mault surname distribution map

The map shows where the Mault surname is concentrated in each census or modern distribution year. Darker areas mean a stronger local concentration.

Distribution map

Mault surname density by area, 2016 modern.

Loading map
Lower densityMedium densityHigh density

Timeline

Back to top

Mault over time

The table below tracks recorded surname counts and rank from the 19th-century census years through the modern adult-register period.

Year Period Count Rank
1851 historical 51 #24,096
1861 historical 58 #26,585
1881 historical 87 #21,334
1891 historical 88 #25,677
1901 historical 97 #23,227
1911 historical 126 #19,831
1997 modern 137 #22,301
1998 modern 156 #21,144
1999 modern 147 #22,110
2000 modern 147 #22,081
2001 modern 141 #22,344
2002 modern 137 #23,198
2003 modern 125 #24,265
2004 modern 124 #24,559
2005 modern 124 #24,529
2006 modern 123 #24,873
2007 modern 125 #24,987
2008 modern 133 #24,350
2009 modern 132 #24,929
2010 modern 138 #24,801
2011 modern 133 #25,177
2012 modern 138 #24,614
2013 modern 134 #25,525
2014 modern 129 #26,352
2015 modern 124 #26,944
2016 modern 117 #28,033

Geography

Back to top

Where Maults are most common

Historical parish links are strongest around Bunbury, Burnham, Dorney, Lowick, Bidstone and Waverton. These are the places where the surname stands out most clearly in the older records.

The modern local-area list points to Cheshire East, South Ribble and Preston. Treat these as concentration signals, not proof that every family line began there.

Some modern areas include a three-digit suffix, such as Leeds 110. The suffix is a small-area code, so it stays in the table while the prose uses the plain place name.

Top historical parishes

Rank Parish Area
1 Bunbury Cheshire
2 Burnham, Dorney Buckinghamshire
3 Lowick Northamptonshire
4 Bidstone Cheshire
5 Waverton Cheshire

Top modern areas

Rank Area District
1 Cheshire East 039 Cheshire East
2 South Ribble 003 South Ribble
3 Preston 013 Preston
4 Preston 007 Preston
5 Cheshire East 025 Cheshire East

Forenames

Back to top

First names often paired with Mault

These lists show first names that appear often with the Mault surname in historical and recent records.

Modern profile

Back to top

Neighbourhood profile for Mault

Modern surname records can be compared with neighbourhood classifications. For Mault, this points to the kinds of places where the surname is most concentrated today.

These neighbourhood labels describe areas, not individual people. They are useful because surnames often cluster through family history, migration, housing patterns and local work. A surname can be strongest in one type of neighbourhood even when people with that name live across the country.

The UK classification gives the national picture. The London classification is more specific to the capital, where housing, age profile, tenure and population mix can look quite different from the rest of the UK.

UK neighbourhood type

UK Output Area Classification

Supergroup

Retired Professionals

Group

Established Mature Families

Nationally, the Mault surname is most associated with neighbourhoods classed as Established Mature Families, within Retired Professionals. This does not mean every Mault household fits that profile, but it gives a useful signal about where the modern surname distribution is strongest.

Read profile summary

Group profile

Married couples predominate, many with older dependent children. Detached housing is common. Homeownership rates are the highest within this Supergroup. The presence of some students suggests that households are towards the end of a child rearing phase. Many residents have degree level qualifications, and the occupational profile is heavily skewed towards managerial and professional occupations. Residential developments commonly occur on the periphery of major urban cities or conurbations.

Wider pattern

Typically married but no longer with resident dependent children, these well-educated households either remain working in their managerial, professional, administrative or other skilled occupations, or are retired from them – the modal individual age is beyond normal retirement age. Underoccupied detached and semi-detached properties predominate, and unpaid care is more prevalent than reported disability. The prevalence of this Supergroup outside most urban conurbations indicates that rural lifestyles prevail, typically sustained by using two or more cars per household.

London neighbourhood type

London Output Area Classification

Supergroup

Professional Employment and Family Lifecycles

Group

Inner London Working Professionals

Within London, Mault is most associated with areas classed as Inner London Working Professionals, part of Professional Employment and Family Lifecycles. This gives the surname a London-specific profile rather than forcing the capital into the same pattern as the rest of the country.

Read profile summary

Group profile

These primarily Inner London neighbourhoods are more densely populated than the Supergroup average. Residents have a younger over-all age profile than the Supergroup as a whole, and are less likely to be owner occupiers. Full time employment is more common than elsewhere in the Supergroup and multiple car ownership is uncommon. Chinese and non-EU-born European migrants are less in evidence than elsewhere in the Supergroup.

Wider London pattern

These neighbourhoods house people of all ages, predominantly of White British or European extraction. Resident turnover is low. Religious affiliation is less common than average and tends to be Christian if expressed. Homeownership, typically of terraced houses, is common but use of the social rented sector is not. Employment is typically in professional, managerial and associate professional or technical occupations. There are few full-time students. Level 4 qualifications are common. More households lack dependent children than have them which, considered alongside low levels of crowding and over-all age structure, indicates that many households may be post child-rearing and in late middle age. Incidence of disability is low, as is residence in communal establishments.

Healthy neighbourhoods

Access to healthy assets and hazards

Mault is most concentrated in decile 5 for access to healthy assets and hazards. This places the surname near the middle of the scale.

Lower deciles point towards weaker access to healthy assets or stronger exposure to local hazards. Higher deciles point towards stronger access and fewer hazards.

5
Lower access Higher access

Neighbourhood deprivation

Index of Multiple Deprivation

Mault falls in decile 7 for neighbourhood deprivation. This puts the surname near the middle of the scale.

Decile 1 represents the more deprived end of the scale. Decile 10 represents the less deprived end.

7
More deprived Less deprived

Broadband speed

Fixed broadband download speed

The modern neighbourhood pattern for Mault is most associated with a typical fixed broadband download band of 60-70 mbit/s.

The scale below places that band in context, from slower local download bands through to faster ones.

9
Slower band Faster band

Area snapshot

Ethnic group estimate

Most common ethnic group estimate
White - British

This describes the area pattern most associated with Mault, not the ethnicity of every person with the surname.

Meaning and origin of Mault

The surname Mault has its origins in the Old English word "malt", which referred to the fermented grain used in brewing beer. This name likely originated in England during the medieval period, specifically in regions known for their brewing traditions.

One of the earliest recorded instances of the surname Mault can be found in the Pipe Rolls of Gloucestershire from the year 1191, which mentions a person named Roger Mault. This suggests that the name was already established in parts of England by the late 12th century.

In the Hundred Rolls of Oxfordshire, dated around 1273, there is a reference to a Richard Mault. This record provides further evidence of the surname's presence in different regions of England during the Middle Ages.

The Mault surname may also have connections to various place names in England. For instance, there is a village called Maulden in Bedfordshire, which could have influenced the spelling and pronunciation of the surname in that area.

Notable individuals throughout history who bore the surname Mault include William Mault (1586-1667), an English clergyman and author who served as the rector of Foulden in Norfolk. Another figure was John Mault (1632-1706), a Dutch-born English writer and translator who is best known for his translations of works by French authors.

In the 18th century, there was a British naval officer named Edward Mault (1716-1786), who served as a captain in the Royal Navy during the Seven Years' War and the American Revolutionary War.

Moving into the 19th century, Robert Mault (1808-1885) was an English architect and civil engineer who worked on various public buildings and infrastructure projects in London and the surrounding areas.

Finally, one cannot overlook the contributions of Albert Mault (1891-1964), a British artist and illustrator who was particularly renowned for his depictions of rural life and landscapes in his native Oxfordshire.

Sourced from namecensus.com.

1881 census detail

Back to top

Mault families in the 1881 census

These tables use 1881 census entries for people recorded with the Mault surname. Use the location tables for concentration, then the name and occupation tables for the people behind the surname.

Top counties

Total is the county count. Frequency and index adjust for local population size, so they are better concentration signals. Cheshire leads with 27 Maults recorded in 1881 and an index of 14.41x.

County Total Index
Cheshire 27 14.41x
Lancashire 16 1.59x
Middlesex 12 1.41x
Leicestershire 10 10.63x
Northamptonshire 9 11.28x
Flintshire 3 13.15x
Yorkshire 3 0.36x
Kent 2 0.69x
Sussex 2 1.40x
Dorset 1 1.80x
Hampshire 1 0.57x
Surrey 1 0.24x

Top districts and towns

Districts give a more local view than counties. Total shows raw records, while frequency and index show local concentration. Leicester St Mary in Leicestershire leads with 10 Maults recorded in 1881 and an index of 131.58x.

Place Total Index
Leicester St Mary 10 131.58x
Everton 9 28.04x
Peckforton 7 11666.67x
Aldford 5 3333.33x
Hatton In Waverton 5 12500.00x
Manchester 5 11.04x
Shoreditch London 5 13.59x
Thrapston 5 1250.00x
Tranmere 5 72.67x
Westminster St John 5 48.36x
Hope 3 265.49x
Lowick 3 2727.27x
Deal 2 80.97x
Hastings St Mary 2 56.18x
Lofthouse 2 158.73x
Preston 2 7.42x
Battersea 1 3.20x
Chester St John Baptist 1 29.67x
Chester St Martin 1 333.33x
Chester St Oswald 1 29.50x
Harrow On The Hill 1 58.82x
Kettering 1 30.96x
Manningham 1 9.65x
Parkstone 1 153.85x
Portsea 1 2.93x
Rowton 1 2000.00x
St George Hanover 1 9.03x
Tattenhall 1 312.50x

Top female names

These are the female first names most often recorded with the Mault surname in 1881. Names are not merged, so initials, variant spellings and transcription quirks can appear as separate rows.

Name Count
Ann 5
Mary 5
Margaret 4
Elizabeth 3
Ada 2
Alice 2
Annie 2
Ellen 2
Emma 2
Ethel 2
Florence 2
Lucy 2
Sarah 2
Susan 2
A.S. 1
Clara 1
Edith 1
Eliza 1
Jane 1
Jennie 1
Keziah 1
Lizzie 1
Miriam 1
Rebecka 1
Sanford 1
Susannah 1

Top male names

These are the male first names most often recorded with the Mault surname in 1881. Names are not merged, so initials, variant spellings and transcription quirks can appear as separate rows.

Name Count
John 7
Thomas 4
Robert 3
Samuel 3
William 3
George 2
Harry 2
James 2
Charles 1
David 1
Edward 1
Eran 1
Ernest 1
Henry 1
Job 1
Joseph 1
Peter 1
Philip 1
Walter 1
Wm. 1

FAQ

Mault surname: questions and answers

How common was the Mault surname in 1881?

In 1881, 87 people were recorded with the Mault surname. That placed it at #21,334 in the surname rankings for that year.

How common is the Mault surname today?

The latest modern count shown here is 117 in 2016. That gives Mault a modern rank of #28,033.

What does the Mault surname mean?

A variant spelling of the German surname "Malt" meaning someone from a malt-related occupation.

What does the Mault map show?

The map shows local surname concentration for the selected year. Darker areas have a stronger concentration of Mault bearers relative to the surrounding population.

What records is this surname page based on?

The historical counts come from census surname records. The modern counts and neighbourhood summaries come from later surname distribution records. Counts are recorded bearers in those records, not a live estimate of everyone with the name today.