NameCensus.

UK surname

Mavers

In the 1881 census there were 10 people recorded with the Mavers surname, ranking it #32,243 among surnames in the records. By 2016, the modern count was 110, ranked #29,225, up from #32,243 in 1881.

The strongest historical links point to No data. In the modern distribution records, the strongest local clusters include Erskine West, Knowsley and Erskine East and Inchinnan.

Across the surname records, the highest recorded count for Mavers is 111 in 2012. Compared with 1881, the name has grown by 1000.0%.

1881 census count

10

Ranked #32,243

Modern count

110

2016, ranked #29,225

Peak year

2012

111 bearers

Map years

3

1998 to 2016

Key insights

  • Mavers had 10 recorded bearers in 1881, making it the #32,243 surname in that year.
  • The latest modern count shown here is 110 in 2016, ranked #29,225.
  • Within the historical census years, the highest count was 42 in 1861.
  • The contemporary neighbourhood profile most associated with the surname is Small Town Suburbia.

Mavers surname distribution map

The map shows where the Mavers surname is concentrated in each census or modern distribution year. Darker areas mean a stronger local concentration.

Distribution map

Mavers surname density by area, 2016 modern.

Loading map
Lower densityMedium densityHigh density

Timeline

Back to top

Mavers over time

The table below tracks recorded surname counts and rank from the 19th-century census years through the modern adult-register period.

Year Period Count Rank
1851 historical 21 #29,550
1861 historical 42 #28,691
1881 historical 10 #32,243
1891 historical 19 #32,642
1901 historical 7 #33,435
1911 historical 30 #30,073
1997 modern 100 #26,901
1998 modern 103 #27,141
1999 modern 107 #26,754
2000 modern 97 #28,142
2001 modern 93 #28,382
2002 modern 100 #27,944
2003 modern 104 #27,101
2004 modern 102 #27,637
2005 modern 98 #28,325
2006 modern 100 #28,283
2007 modern 100 #28,669
2008 modern 99 #29,181
2009 modern 102 #29,286
2010 modern 106 #29,305
2011 modern 102 #29,759
2012 modern 111 #28,332
2013 modern 109 #29,209
2014 modern 111 #29,113
2015 modern 107 #29,708
2016 modern 110 #29,225

Geography

Back to top

Where Mavers' are most common

Historical parish links are strongest around No data. These are the places where the surname stands out most clearly in the older records.

The modern local-area list points to Erskine West, Knowsley, Erskine East and Inchinnan and Chichester. Treat these as concentration signals, not proof that every family line began there.

Some modern areas include a three-digit suffix, such as Leeds 110. The suffix is a small-area code, so it stays in the table while the prose uses the plain place name.

Top historical parishes

Rank Parish Area
1 No data No data

Top modern areas

Rank Area District
1 Erskine West Renfrewshire
2 Knowsley 003 Knowsley
3 Erskine East and Inchinnan Renfrewshire
4 Knowsley 002 Knowsley
5 Chichester 014 Chichester

Forenames

Back to top

First names often paired with Mavers

These lists show first names that appear often with the Mavers surname in historical and recent records.

Modern profile

Back to top

Neighbourhood profile for Mavers

Modern surname records can be compared with neighbourhood classifications. For Mavers, this points to the kinds of places where the surname is most concentrated today.

These neighbourhood labels describe areas, not individual people. They are useful because surnames often cluster through family history, migration, housing patterns and local work. A surname can be strongest in one type of neighbourhood even when people with that name live across the country.

The UK classification gives the national picture. The London classification is more specific to the capital, where housing, age profile, tenure and population mix can look quite different from the rest of the UK.

UK neighbourhood type

UK Output Area Classification

Supergroup

Retired Professionals

Group

Small Town Suburbia

Nationally, the Mavers surname is most associated with neighbourhoods classed as Small Town Suburbia, within Retired Professionals. This does not mean every Mavers household fits that profile, but it gives a useful signal about where the modern surname distribution is strongest.

Read profile summary

Group profile

This Group is predominantly comprised of married couples with no resident dependent children, living in areas characterised neither by under-occupancy nor overcrowding throughout the UK in or adjacent to small towns. White ethnic groups and affiliation with Christianity predominates. Housing tends to be predominantly semi-detached or detached and workers are employed principally in managerial and professional occupations, with semi-skilled occupations also in evidence. These areas of the Supergroup are of higher population density.

Wider pattern

Typically married but no longer with resident dependent children, these well-educated households either remain working in their managerial, professional, administrative or other skilled occupations, or are retired from them – the modal individual age is beyond normal retirement age. Underoccupied detached and semi-detached properties predominate, and unpaid care is more prevalent than reported disability. The prevalence of this Supergroup outside most urban conurbations indicates that rural lifestyles prevail, typically sustained by using two or more cars per household.

London neighbourhood type

London Output Area Classification

Supergroup

The Greater London Mix

Group

Skilled Trades and Construction Workers

Within London, Mavers is most associated with areas classed as Skilled Trades and Construction Workers, part of The Greater London Mix. This gives the surname a London-specific profile rather than forcing the capital into the same pattern as the rest of the country.

Read profile summary

Group profile

These scattered, peripheral and often low residential density neighbourhoods house more workers in skilled trades and construction. Few households rent social housing and there are few students. Multiple car ownership is higher than the Supergroup average, perhaps because of poorer public transport connectivity. Incidence of mixed or multiple ethnicity is below the Supergroup average, and the absence of individuals identifying as Pakistani or Other Asian groups is also less pronounced. Flatted accommodation is less dominant than elsewhere in the Supergroup.

Wider London pattern

A Supergroup embodying London's diversity in many respects, apart from low numbers of residents identifying as of Bangladeshi, Indian, Pakistani or Other (non-Chinese) Asian ethnicity. There is lower than average prevalence of families with dependent children, while there are above average occurrences of never-married individuals and single-person households. The age distribution is skewed towards younger, single residents and couples without children, with many individuals identifying as of mixed or multiple ethnicity. Social rented or private rented housing is slightly more prevalent than average, and many residents live in flats. Individuals typically work in professional and associated roles in public administration, education or health rather than in elementary occupations in agriculture, energy, water, construction or manufacturing. Incidence of students is slightly below average. Individuals declaring no religion are more prevalent than average and non-use of English at home is below average.

Healthy neighbourhoods

Access to healthy assets and hazards

Mavers is most concentrated in decile 6 for access to healthy assets and hazards. This places the surname near the middle of the scale.

Lower deciles point towards weaker access to healthy assets or stronger exposure to local hazards. Higher deciles point towards stronger access and fewer hazards.

6
Lower access Higher access

Neighbourhood deprivation

Index of Multiple Deprivation

Mavers falls in decile 6 for neighbourhood deprivation. This puts the surname near the middle of the scale.

Decile 1 represents the more deprived end of the scale. Decile 10 represents the less deprived end.

6
More deprived Less deprived

Broadband speed

Fixed broadband download speed

The modern neighbourhood pattern for Mavers is most associated with a typical fixed broadband download band of Over 70 mbit/s.

The scale below places that band in context, from slower local download bands through to faster ones.

10
Slower band Faster band

Area snapshot

Ethnic group estimate

Most common ethnic group estimate
White - British

This describes the area pattern most associated with Mavers, not the ethnicity of every person with the surname.

1881 census detail

Back to top

Mavers families in the 1881 census

These tables use 1881 census entries for people recorded with the Mavers surname. Use the location tables for concentration, then the name and occupation tables for the people behind the surname.

Top counties

Total is the county count. Frequency and index adjust for local population size, so they are better concentration signals. Norfolk leads with 5 Mavers' recorded in 1881 and an index of 33.42x.

County Total Index
Norfolk 5 33.42x
Aberdeenshire 1 11.10x
Banffshire 1 49.51x
Caithness 1 75.19x
Fife 1 17.36x
Warwickshire 1 4.08x

Top districts and towns

Districts give a more local view than counties. Total shows raw records, while frequency and index show local concentration. Diss in Norfolk leads with 5 Mavers' recorded in 1881 and an index of 3846.15x.

Place Total Index
Diss 5 3846.15x
Birmingham 1 12.22x
Forgan 1 909.09x
Marnoch 1 909.09x
Methlick 1 1428.57x
Wick 1 232.56x

Top female names

These are the female first names most often recorded with the Mavers surname in 1881. Names are not merged, so initials, variant spellings and transcription quirks can appear as separate rows.

Name Count
Annie 1
Emma 1
Katherine 1
Mary 1

Top male names

These are the male first names most often recorded with the Mavers surname in 1881. Names are not merged, so initials, variant spellings and transcription quirks can appear as separate rows.

Name Count
Charles 1
Edward 1

Top occupations

Occupational titles are kept as recorded and later transcribed, so related jobs, spelling variants and mistakes stay separate. Scholar was the census term for a child in education. That means the other rows often tell you more about adult work in Mavers households.

FAQ

Mavers surname: questions and answers

How common was the Mavers surname in 1881?

In 1881, 10 people were recorded with the Mavers surname. That placed it at #32,243 in the surname rankings for that year.

How common is the Mavers surname today?

The latest modern count shown here is 110 in 2016. That gives Mavers a modern rank of #29,225.

What does the Mavers map show?

The map shows local surname concentration for the selected year. Darker areas have a stronger concentration of Mavers bearers relative to the surrounding population.

What records is this surname page based on?

The historical counts come from census surname records. The modern counts and neighbourhood summaries come from later surname distribution records. Counts are recorded bearers in those records, not a live estimate of everyone with the name today.