NameCensus.

UK surname

Mellars

In the 1881 census there were 132 people recorded with the Mellars surname, ranking it #16,744 among surnames in the records. By 2016, the modern count was 153, ranked #23,408, down from #16,744 in 1881.

The strongest historical links point to Carlton-in-Lindrick, Wallingwillis, London parishes and Chesterfield. In the modern distribution records, the strongest local clusters include Lincoln, Sheffield and West Lindsey.

Across the surname records, the highest recorded count for Mellars is 186 in 1911. Compared with 1881, the name has grown by 15.9%.

1881 census count

132

Ranked #16,744

Modern count

153

2016, ranked #23,408

Peak year

1911

186 bearers

Map years

7

1881 to 2016

Key insights

  • Mellars had 132 recorded bearers in 1881, making it the #16,744 surname in that year.
  • The latest modern count shown here is 153 in 2016, ranked #23,408.
  • Within the historical census years, the highest count was 186 in 1911.
  • The contemporary neighbourhood profile most associated with the surname is Ageing Communities.

Mellars surname distribution map

The map shows where the Mellars surname is concentrated in each census or modern distribution year. Darker areas mean a stronger local concentration.

Distribution map

Mellars surname density by area, 1881 census.

Loading map
Lower densityMedium densityHigh density

Timeline

Back to top

Mellars over time

The table below tracks recorded surname counts and rank from the 19th-century census years through the modern adult-register period.

Year Period Count Rank
1851 historical 68 #21,302
1861 historical 75 #24,238
1881 historical 132 #16,744
1891 historical 163 #17,300
1901 historical 141 #18,718
1911 historical 186 #15,643
1997 modern 157 #20,513
1998 modern 165 #20,423
1999 modern 169 #20,233
2000 modern 163 #20,657
2001 modern 150 #21,482
2002 modern 161 #20,925
2003 modern 152 #21,486
2004 modern 151 #21,720
2005 modern 153 #21,490
2006 modern 161 #20,972
2007 modern 151 #22,120
2008 modern 154 #22,034
2009 modern 154 #22,536
2010 modern 160 #22,487
2011 modern 154 #22,886
2012 modern 153 #22,963
2013 modern 152 #23,438
2014 modern 153 #23,537
2015 modern 146 #24,148
2016 modern 153 #23,408

Geography

Back to top

Where Mellars' are most common

Historical parish links are strongest around Carlton-in-Lindrick, Wallingwillis, London parishes, Chesterfield, Sheffield and Anston. These are the places where the surname stands out most clearly in the older records.

The modern local-area list points to Lincoln, Sheffield, West Lindsey and The Vale of Glamorgan. Treat these as concentration signals, not proof that every family line began there.

Some modern areas include a three-digit suffix, such as Leeds 110. The suffix is a small-area code, so it stays in the table while the prose uses the plain place name.

Top historical parishes

Rank Parish Area
1 Carlton-in-Lindrick, Wallingwillis Nottinghamshire
2 London parishes London 3
3 Chesterfield Derbyshire
4 Sheffield Yorkshire, West Riding
5 Anston Nottinghamshire

Top modern areas

Rank Area District
1 Lincoln 010 Lincoln
2 Sheffield 008 Sheffield
3 Lincoln 007 Lincoln
4 West Lindsey 009 West Lindsey
5 The Vale of Glamorgan 015 Vale of Glamorgan

Forenames

Back to top

First names often paired with Mellars

These lists show first names that appear often with the Mellars surname in historical and recent records.

Modern profile

Back to top

Neighbourhood profile for Mellars

Modern surname records can be compared with neighbourhood classifications. For Mellars, this points to the kinds of places where the surname is most concentrated today.

These neighbourhood labels describe areas, not individual people. They are useful because surnames often cluster through family history, migration, housing patterns and local work. A surname can be strongest in one type of neighbourhood even when people with that name live across the country.

The UK classification gives the national picture. The London classification is more specific to the capital, where housing, age profile, tenure and population mix can look quite different from the rest of the UK.

UK neighbourhood type

UK Output Area Classification

Supergroup

Suburbanites and Peri-Urbanities

Group

Ageing Communities

Nationally, the Mellars surname is most associated with neighbourhoods classed as Ageing Communities, within Suburbanites and Peri-Urbanities. This does not mean every Mellars household fits that profile, but it gives a useful signal about where the modern surname distribution is strongest.

Read profile summary

Group profile

Many residents are of normal retirement age or above and live in communal establishments, and there are few dependent children. The dominant property type is a mix of retirement flats and detached houses. Those in work are likely to be employed in managerial and professional occupations, and many residents are educated to degree level. Levels of owner occupation are high, but the private rental sector is also present. Rural locations predominate.

Wider pattern

Pervasive throughout the UK, members of this Supergroup typically own (or are buying) their detached, semi-detached or terraced homes. They are also typically educated to A Level/Highers or degree level and work in skilled or professional occupations. Typically born in the UK, some families have children, although the median adult age is above 45 and some property has become under-occupied after children have left home. This Supergroup is pervasive not only in suburban locations, but also in neighbourhoods at or beyond the edge of cities that adjoin rural parts of the country.

London neighbourhood type

London Output Area Classification

Supergroup

Young Families and Mainstream Employment

Group

Social Rented Sector and Diverse Origins

Within London, Mellars is most associated with areas classed as Social Rented Sector and Diverse Origins, part of Young Families and Mainstream Employment. This gives the surname a London-specific profile rather than forcing the capital into the same pattern as the rest of the country.

Read profile summary

Group profile

Scattered across London’s Inner and Outer suburbs, residents of these neighbourhoods are typically housed in the social rented sector. Although terraced and semi-detached houses predominate, more residents live in flats than elsewhere in the Supergroup. Neighbourhoods are more ethnically diverse than the Supergroup average. Those identifying as of Bangladeshi, Pakistani and some Black ethnicities are more prevalent. Europeans born in a overseas non-EU countries make up more of the lower proportion of residents identifying as White. Few residents are very old (85+). Employment in distribution, hotels and restaurants is more common than elsewhere in the Supergroup.

Wider London pattern

Many families in these neighbourhoods have young children. Housing is principally in the social rented sector, in terraced or semi-detached units. While over-all residential densities are low, overcrowding is also prevalent locally. Residents are drawn from a range of ethnic minorities, with many identifying as Black and above average numbers born in Africa. Numbers identifying as of Chinese, Indian or White ethnicity are below average. Levels of proficiency in English are below average. Levels of separation or divorce and incidence of disability are both above average. Education is typically limited to Level 1, 2, or apprenticeship qualifications. Few residents work in professional or managerial occupations but the employment structure is otherwise diverse: it includes skilled trades, caring, leisure and other service occupations, sales and customer service occupations, construction, and work as process, plant, and machine operatives.

Healthy neighbourhoods

Access to healthy assets and hazards

Mellars is most concentrated in decile 4 for access to healthy assets and hazards. This places the surname near the middle of the scale.

Lower deciles point towards weaker access to healthy assets or stronger exposure to local hazards. Higher deciles point towards stronger access and fewer hazards.

4
Lower access Higher access

Neighbourhood deprivation

Index of Multiple Deprivation

Mellars falls in decile 2 for neighbourhood deprivation. This puts the surname towards the more deprived end of the index.

Decile 1 represents the more deprived end of the scale. Decile 10 represents the less deprived end.

2
More deprived Less deprived

Broadband speed

Fixed broadband download speed

The modern neighbourhood pattern for Mellars is most associated with a typical fixed broadband download band of 50-60 mbit/s.

The scale below places that band in context, from slower local download bands through to faster ones.

8
Slower band Faster band

Area snapshot

Ethnic group estimate

Most common ethnic group estimate
White - British

This describes the area pattern most associated with Mellars, not the ethnicity of every person with the surname.

1881 census detail

Back to top

Mellars families in the 1881 census

These tables use 1881 census entries for people recorded with the Mellars surname. Use the location tables for concentration, then the name and occupation tables for the people behind the surname.

Top counties

Total is the county count. Frequency and index adjust for local population size, so they are better concentration signals. Nottinghamshire leads with 66 Mellars' recorded in 1881 and an index of 38.03x.

County Total Index
Nottinghamshire 66 38.03x
Yorkshire 57 4.47x
Durham 3 0.78x
Surrey 3 0.48x
Lincolnshire 1 0.49x
Middlesex 1 0.08x
Staffordshire 1 0.23x

Top districts and towns

Districts give a more local view than counties. Total shows raw records, while frequency and index show local concentration. Worksop in Nottinghamshire leads with 32 Mellars' recorded in 1881 and an index of 621.36x.

Place Total Index
Worksop 32 621.36x
Carlton In Lindrick 19 4130.43x
Woodsetts 13 11818.18x
Brightside Bierlow 11 43.96x
Nottingham St Mary 11 24.51x
Sheffield 11 27.08x
Harthill Cum Woodall 7 1428.57x
North South Anston 6 1071.43x
Handsworth 4 118.69x
Nether Hallam 4 23.18x
Bermondsey 3 7.83x
Bishop Auckland 3 58.37x
Carburton 1 1250.00x
East Retford 1 66.23x
Harborne 1 7.18x
Hawton 1 769.23x
Lawkland 1 769.23x
Paddington London 1 2.11x
South Common Lincoln 1 909.09x
Southwell 1 79.37x

Top female names

These are the female first names most often recorded with the Mellars surname in 1881. Names are not merged, so initials, variant spellings and transcription quirks can appear as separate rows.

Top male names

These are the male first names most often recorded with the Mellars surname in 1881. Names are not merged, so initials, variant spellings and transcription quirks can appear as separate rows.

Name Count
John 10
William 8
George 5
Thomas 5
James 4
Herbert 3
Joseph 3
Henry 2
Robert 2
Aaron 1
Archie 1
Arthur 1
Charles 1
Chas. 1
Edwin 1
F. 1
Frank 1
Frederick 1
Geo. 1
Harry 1
Joshua 1
Mark 1
Richard 1
Thos.J. 1
Thos.John 1
Tom 1
Willie 1
Wm. 1

FAQ

Mellars surname: questions and answers

How common was the Mellars surname in 1881?

In 1881, 132 people were recorded with the Mellars surname. That placed it at #16,744 in the surname rankings for that year.

How common is the Mellars surname today?

The latest modern count shown here is 153 in 2016. That gives Mellars a modern rank of #23,408.

What does the Mellars map show?

The map shows local surname concentration for the selected year. Darker areas have a stronger concentration of Mellars bearers relative to the surrounding population.

What records is this surname page based on?

The historical counts come from census surname records. The modern counts and neighbourhood summaries come from later surname distribution records. Counts are recorded bearers in those records, not a live estimate of everyone with the name today.