NameCensus.

UK surname

Stavers

In the 1881 census there were 49 people recorded with the Stavers surname, ranking it #26,735 among surnames in the records. By 2016, the modern count was 179, ranked #21,086, up from #26,735 in 1881.

The strongest historical links point to No data. In the modern distribution records, the strongest local clusters include Sunderland.

Across the surname records, the highest recorded count for Stavers is 206 in 2008. Compared with 1881, the name has grown by 265.3%.

1881 census count

49

Ranked #26,735

Modern count

179

2016, ranked #21,086

Peak year

2008

206 bearers

Map years

3

1998 to 2016

Key insights

  • Stavers had 49 recorded bearers in 1881, making it the #26,735 surname in that year.
  • The latest modern count shown here is 179 in 2016, ranked #21,086.
  • Within the historical census years, the highest count was 64 in 1911.
  • The contemporary neighbourhood profile most associated with the surname is Young Families in Industrial Towns.

Stavers surname distribution map

The map shows where the Stavers surname is concentrated in each census or modern distribution year. Darker areas mean a stronger local concentration.

Distribution map

Stavers surname density by area, 2016 modern.

Loading map
Lower densityMedium densityHigh density

Timeline

Back to top

Stavers over time

The table below tracks recorded surname counts and rank from the 19th-century census years through the modern adult-register period.

Year Period Count Rank
1851 historical 57 #23,092
1861 historical 27 #30,543
1881 historical 49 #26,735
1891 historical 50 #30,253
1901 historical 48 #28,808
1911 historical 64 #26,435
1997 modern 185 #18,506
1998 modern 192 #18,561
1999 modern 182 #19,317
2000 modern 197 #18,384
2001 modern 198 #18,047
2002 modern 203 #18,115
2003 modern 196 #18,358
2004 modern 203 #18,061
2005 modern 197 #18,339
2006 modern 198 #18,425
2007 modern 201 #18,428
2008 modern 206 #18,300
2009 modern 203 #18,840
2010 modern 201 #19,387
2011 modern 205 #18,965
2012 modern 193 #19,665
2013 modern 191 #20,124
2014 modern 189 #20,441
2015 modern 183 #20,786
2016 modern 179 #21,086

Geography

Back to top

Where Stavers' are most common

Historical parish links are strongest around No data. These are the places where the surname stands out most clearly in the older records.

The modern local-area list points to Sunderland. Treat these as concentration signals, not proof that every family line began there.

Some modern areas include a three-digit suffix, such as Leeds 110. The suffix is a small-area code, so it stays in the table while the prose uses the plain place name.

Top historical parishes

Rank Parish Area
1 No data No data

Top modern areas

Rank Area District
1 Sunderland 034 Sunderland
2 Sunderland 033 Sunderland
3 Sunderland 035 Sunderland
4 Sunderland 032 Sunderland
5 Sunderland 036 Sunderland

Forenames

Back to top

First names often paired with Stavers

These lists show first names that appear often with the Stavers surname in historical and recent records.

Historical female names

No Forenames Found

Historical male names

No Forenames Found

Modern profile

Back to top

Neighbourhood profile for Stavers

Modern surname records can be compared with neighbourhood classifications. For Stavers, this points to the kinds of places where the surname is most concentrated today.

These neighbourhood labels describe areas, not individual people. They are useful because surnames often cluster through family history, migration, housing patterns and local work. A surname can be strongest in one type of neighbourhood even when people with that name live across the country.

The UK classification gives the national picture. The London classification is more specific to the capital, where housing, age profile, tenure and population mix can look quite different from the rest of the UK.

UK neighbourhood type

UK Output Area Classification

Supergroup

Semi- and Un-Skilled Workforce

Group

Young Families in Industrial Towns

Nationally, the Stavers surname is most associated with neighbourhoods classed as Young Families in Industrial Towns, within Semi- and Un-Skilled Workforce. This does not mean every Stavers household fits that profile, but it gives a useful signal about where the modern surname distribution is strongest.

Read profile summary

Group profile

These neighbourhoods house predominantly young, UK-born individuals identifying with a White ethnic group with dependent children. Long-term disability and unpaid care are prevalent, and religious affiliations are uncommon. Housing is terraced or semi-detached and social rented sector housing is the norm. Unemployment is above the Supergroup average, and employment is principally in elementary occupations, as process plant and machine operatives, or in caring and leisure services. Educational attainment is low. The group is scattered throughout former industrial towns in the Midlands and the South Wales Valleys.

Wider pattern

Living in terraced or semi-detached houses, residents of these neighbourhoods typically lack high levels of education and work in elementary or routine service occupations. Unemployment is above average. Residents are predominantly born in the UK, and residents are also predominantly from ethnic minorities. Social (but not private sector) rented sector housing is common. This Supergroup is found throughout the UK’s conurbations and industrial regions but is also an integral part of smaller towns.

London neighbourhood type

London Output Area Classification

Supergroup

Young Families and Mainstream Employment

Group

Social Rented Sector and Diverse Origins

Within London, Stavers is most associated with areas classed as Social Rented Sector and Diverse Origins, part of Young Families and Mainstream Employment. This gives the surname a London-specific profile rather than forcing the capital into the same pattern as the rest of the country.

Read profile summary

Group profile

Scattered across London’s Inner and Outer suburbs, residents of these neighbourhoods are typically housed in the social rented sector. Although terraced and semi-detached houses predominate, more residents live in flats than elsewhere in the Supergroup. Neighbourhoods are more ethnically diverse than the Supergroup average. Those identifying as of Bangladeshi, Pakistani and some Black ethnicities are more prevalent. Europeans born in a overseas non-EU countries make up more of the lower proportion of residents identifying as White. Few residents are very old (85+). Employment in distribution, hotels and restaurants is more common than elsewhere in the Supergroup.

Wider London pattern

Many families in these neighbourhoods have young children. Housing is principally in the social rented sector, in terraced or semi-detached units. While over-all residential densities are low, overcrowding is also prevalent locally. Residents are drawn from a range of ethnic minorities, with many identifying as Black and above average numbers born in Africa. Numbers identifying as of Chinese, Indian or White ethnicity are below average. Levels of proficiency in English are below average. Levels of separation or divorce and incidence of disability are both above average. Education is typically limited to Level 1, 2, or apprenticeship qualifications. Few residents work in professional or managerial occupations but the employment structure is otherwise diverse: it includes skilled trades, caring, leisure and other service occupations, sales and customer service occupations, construction, and work as process, plant, and machine operatives.

Healthy neighbourhoods

Access to healthy assets and hazards

Stavers is most concentrated in decile 3 for access to healthy assets and hazards. This places the surname towards the less healthy end of the index.

Lower deciles point towards weaker access to healthy assets or stronger exposure to local hazards. Higher deciles point towards stronger access and fewer hazards.

3
Lower access Higher access

Neighbourhood deprivation

Index of Multiple Deprivation

Stavers falls in decile 3 for neighbourhood deprivation. This puts the surname towards the more deprived end of the index.

Decile 1 represents the more deprived end of the scale. Decile 10 represents the less deprived end.

3
More deprived Less deprived

Broadband speed

Fixed broadband download speed

The modern neighbourhood pattern for Stavers is most associated with a typical fixed broadband download band of 25-30 mbit/s.

The scale below places that band in context, from slower local download bands through to faster ones.

5
Slower band Faster band

Area snapshot

Ethnic group estimate

Most common ethnic group estimate
White - British

This describes the area pattern most associated with Stavers, not the ethnicity of every person with the surname.

1881 census detail

Back to top

Stavers families in the 1881 census

These tables use 1881 census entries for people recorded with the Stavers surname. Use the location tables for concentration, then the name and occupation tables for the people behind the surname.

Top counties

Total is the county count. Frequency and index adjust for local population size, so they are better concentration signals. Northumberland leads with 15 Stavers' recorded in 1881 and an index of 21.54x.

County Total Index
Northumberland 15 21.54x
Durham 13 9.34x
Middlesex 10 2.14x
Kent 5 3.13x
Cheshire 2 1.94x
Lancashire 2 0.36x
Essex 1 1.08x

Top districts and towns

Districts give a more local view than counties. Total shows raw records, while frequency and index show local concentration. Newbottle in Durham leads with 8 Stavers' recorded in 1881 and an index of 1052.63x.

Place Total Index
Newbottle 8 1052.63x
Enfield 7 228.01x
Westgate 7 162.41x
Warkworth 5 4545.45x
Bow London 3 50.34x
Chilton 3 697.67x
Milton In Gravesend 3 125.52x
Cowpen 2 125.00x
Monks Coppenhall 2 51.28x
Northfleet 2 141.84x
Earsdon 1 175.44x
Holmside 1 294.12x
Lancaster 1 30.30x
Maldon All Sts 1 555.56x
West Derby 1 6.15x
Westoe 1 12.67x

Top female names

These are the female first names most often recorded with the Stavers surname in 1881. Names are not merged, so initials, variant spellings and transcription quirks can appear as separate rows.

Name Count
Jane 5
Isabella 3
Margaret 3
Elizabeth 2
Mary 2
Sophia 2
Ada 1
Agnes 1
Alice 1
Clara 1
Emma 1
Margret 1
Maria 1
Shalumiel 1
Susanna 1

Top male names

These are the male first names most often recorded with the Stavers surname in 1881. Names are not merged, so initials, variant spellings and transcription quirks can appear as separate rows.

Name Count
John 5
Robert 3
George 2
Joseph 2
William 2
Alpha 1
Charles 1
Peter 1
Richard 1
Steven 1
Thomas 1
Thos. 1
Wylam 1

Top occupations

Occupational titles are kept as recorded and later transcribed, so related jobs, spelling variants and mistakes stay separate. Scholar was the census term for a child in education. That means the other rows often tell you more about adult work in Stavers households.

FAQ

Stavers surname: questions and answers

How common was the Stavers surname in 1881?

In 1881, 49 people were recorded with the Stavers surname. That placed it at #26,735 in the surname rankings for that year.

How common is the Stavers surname today?

The latest modern count shown here is 179 in 2016. That gives Stavers a modern rank of #21,086.

What does the Stavers map show?

The map shows local surname concentration for the selected year. Darker areas have a stronger concentration of Stavers bearers relative to the surrounding population.

What records is this surname page based on?

The historical counts come from census surname records. The modern counts and neighbourhood summaries come from later surname distribution records. Counts are recorded bearers in those records, not a live estimate of everyone with the name today.