NameCensus.

UK surname

Tallents

In the 1881 census there were 62 people recorded with the Tallents surname, ranking it #24,843 among surnames in the records. By 2016, the modern count was 113, ranked #28,691, down from #24,843 in 1881.

The strongest historical links point to No data. In the modern distribution records, the strongest local clusters include Bassetlaw, Tameside and Manchester.

Across the surname records, the highest recorded count for Tallents is 142 in 2005. Compared with 1881, the name has grown by 82.3%.

1881 census count

62

Ranked #24,843

Modern count

113

2016, ranked #28,691

Peak year

2005

142 bearers

Map years

3

1998 to 2016

Key insights

  • Tallents had 62 recorded bearers in 1881, making it the #24,843 surname in that year.
  • The latest modern count shown here is 113 in 2016, ranked #28,691.
  • Within the historical census years, the highest count was 83 in 1891.
  • The contemporary neighbourhood profile most associated with the surname is Ageing Communities.

Tallents surname distribution map

The map shows where the Tallents surname is concentrated in each census or modern distribution year. Darker areas mean a stronger local concentration.

Distribution map

Tallents surname density by area, 2016 modern.

Loading map
Lower densityMedium densityHigh density

Timeline

Back to top

Tallents over time

The table below tracks recorded surname counts and rank from the 19th-century census years through the modern adult-register period.

Year Period Count Rank
1851 historical 24 #29,038
1861 historical 49 #27,768
1881 historical 62 #24,843
1891 historical 83 #26,376
1901 historical 83 #24,900
1911 historical 79 #24,903
1997 modern 124 #23,669
1998 modern 130 #23,603
1999 modern 140 #22,789
2000 modern 140 #22,752
2001 modern 133 #23,132
2002 modern 133 #23,585
2003 modern 122 #24,628
2004 modern 131 #23,756
2005 modern 142 #22,577
2006 modern 129 #24,165
2007 modern 131 #24,282
2008 modern 124 #25,371
2009 modern 125 #25,823
2010 modern 135 #25,127
2011 modern 142 #24,182
2012 modern 122 #26,696
2013 modern 112 #28,675
2014 modern 113 #28,779
2015 modern 109 #29,327
2016 modern 113 #28,691

Geography

Back to top

Where Tallents' are most common

Historical parish links are strongest around No data. These are the places where the surname stands out most clearly in the older records.

The modern local-area list points to Bassetlaw, Tameside and Manchester. Treat these as concentration signals, not proof that every family line began there.

Some modern areas include a three-digit suffix, such as Leeds 110. The suffix is a small-area code, so it stays in the table while the prose uses the plain place name.

Top historical parishes

Rank Parish Area
1 No data No data

Top modern areas

Rank Area District
1 Bassetlaw 010 Bassetlaw
2 Tameside 001 Tameside
3 Manchester 051 Manchester
4 Bassetlaw 005 Bassetlaw
5 Bassetlaw 008 Bassetlaw

Forenames

Back to top

First names often paired with Tallents

These lists show first names that appear often with the Tallents surname in historical and recent records.

Modern profile

Back to top

Neighbourhood profile for Tallents

Modern surname records can be compared with neighbourhood classifications. For Tallents, this points to the kinds of places where the surname is most concentrated today.

These neighbourhood labels describe areas, not individual people. They are useful because surnames often cluster through family history, migration, housing patterns and local work. A surname can be strongest in one type of neighbourhood even when people with that name live across the country.

The UK classification gives the national picture. The London classification is more specific to the capital, where housing, age profile, tenure and population mix can look quite different from the rest of the UK.

UK neighbourhood type

UK Output Area Classification

Supergroup

Suburbanites and Peri-Urbanities

Group

Ageing Communities

Nationally, the Tallents surname is most associated with neighbourhoods classed as Ageing Communities, within Suburbanites and Peri-Urbanities. This does not mean every Tallents household fits that profile, but it gives a useful signal about where the modern surname distribution is strongest.

Read profile summary

Group profile

Many residents are of normal retirement age or above and live in communal establishments, and there are few dependent children. The dominant property type is a mix of retirement flats and detached houses. Those in work are likely to be employed in managerial and professional occupations, and many residents are educated to degree level. Levels of owner occupation are high, but the private rental sector is also present. Rural locations predominate.

Wider pattern

Pervasive throughout the UK, members of this Supergroup typically own (or are buying) their detached, semi-detached or terraced homes. They are also typically educated to A Level/Highers or degree level and work in skilled or professional occupations. Typically born in the UK, some families have children, although the median adult age is above 45 and some property has become under-occupied after children have left home. This Supergroup is pervasive not only in suburban locations, but also in neighbourhoods at or beyond the edge of cities that adjoin rural parts of the country.

London neighbourhood type

London Output Area Classification

Supergroup

Professional Employment and Family Lifecycles

Group

European Enclaves

Within London, Tallents is most associated with areas classed as European Enclaves, part of Professional Employment and Family Lifecycles. This gives the surname a London-specific profile rather than forcing the capital into the same pattern as the rest of the country.

Read profile summary

Group profile

Many residents of these accessible neighbourhoods have wide-ranging non-UK European origins. Typically residing in privately rented flats, many residents live alone and are beyond normal retirement age. There are more students than elsewhere in the Supergroup, some of which live in communal establishments. Household residents are often drawn from different ethnic groups.

Wider London pattern

These neighbourhoods house people of all ages, predominantly of White British or European extraction. Resident turnover is low. Religious affiliation is less common than average and tends to be Christian if expressed. Homeownership, typically of terraced houses, is common but use of the social rented sector is not. Employment is typically in professional, managerial and associate professional or technical occupations. There are few full-time students. Level 4 qualifications are common. More households lack dependent children than have them which, considered alongside low levels of crowding and over-all age structure, indicates that many households may be post child-rearing and in late middle age. Incidence of disability is low, as is residence in communal establishments.

Healthy neighbourhoods

Access to healthy assets and hazards

Tallents is most concentrated in decile 5 for access to healthy assets and hazards. This places the surname near the middle of the scale.

Lower deciles point towards weaker access to healthy assets or stronger exposure to local hazards. Higher deciles point towards stronger access and fewer hazards.

5
Lower access Higher access

Neighbourhood deprivation

Index of Multiple Deprivation

Tallents falls in decile 7 for neighbourhood deprivation. This puts the surname near the middle of the scale.

Decile 1 represents the more deprived end of the scale. Decile 10 represents the less deprived end.

7
More deprived Less deprived

Broadband speed

Fixed broadband download speed

The modern neighbourhood pattern for Tallents is most associated with a typical fixed broadband download band of 30-40 mbit/s.

The scale below places that band in context, from slower local download bands through to faster ones.

6
Slower band Faster band

Area snapshot

Ethnic group estimate

Most common ethnic group estimate
White - British

This describes the area pattern most associated with Tallents, not the ethnicity of every person with the surname.

1881 census detail

Back to top

Tallents families in the 1881 census

These tables use 1881 census entries for people recorded with the Tallents surname. Use the location tables for concentration, then the name and occupation tables for the people behind the surname.

Top counties

Total is the county count. Frequency and index adjust for local population size, so they are better concentration signals. Lancashire leads with 24 Tallents' recorded in 1881 and an index of 3.34x.

County Total Index
Lancashire 24 3.34x
Nottinghamshire 22 26.99x
Yorkshire 15 2.50x
Derbyshire 1 1.06x

Top districts and towns

Districts give a more local view than counties. Total shows raw records, while frequency and index show local concentration. East Retford in Nottinghamshire leads with 17 Tallents' recorded in 1881 and an index of 2394.37x.

Place Total Index
East Retford 17 2394.37x
Levenshulme 11 1486.49x
Barnsley 6 97.09x
Mexborough 6 504.20x
Bury 5 60.98x
West Retford 5 2941.18x
Ardwick 4 61.82x
Rusholme 4 209.42x
Wath On Dearne 3 250.00x
Hartington Upper 1 222.22x

Top female names

These are the female first names most often recorded with the Tallents surname in 1881. Names are not merged, so initials, variant spellings and transcription quirks can appear as separate rows.

Name Count
Mary 6
Emily 3
Elizabeth 2
Laura 2
Alice 1
Amelia 1
Augusta 1
Beatrice 1
Charlotte 1
Christina 1
Eliza 1
Fanny 1
Gertrude 1
Infant 1
Kate 1
Lilian 1
Maud 1
Sarah 1

Top male names

These are the male first names most often recorded with the Tallents surname in 1881. Names are not merged, so initials, variant spellings and transcription quirks can appear as separate rows.

Top occupations

Occupational titles are kept as recorded and later transcribed, so related jobs, spelling variants and mistakes stay separate. Scholar was the census term for a child in education. That means the other rows often tell you more about adult work in Tallents households.

FAQ

Tallents surname: questions and answers

How common was the Tallents surname in 1881?

In 1881, 62 people were recorded with the Tallents surname. That placed it at #24,843 in the surname rankings for that year.

How common is the Tallents surname today?

The latest modern count shown here is 113 in 2016. That gives Tallents a modern rank of #28,691.

What does the Tallents map show?

The map shows local surname concentration for the selected year. Darker areas have a stronger concentration of Tallents bearers relative to the surrounding population.

What records is this surname page based on?

The historical counts come from census surname records. The modern counts and neighbourhood summaries come from later surname distribution records. Counts are recorded bearers in those records, not a live estimate of everyone with the name today.