NameCensus.

UK surname

Candlin

In the 1881 census there were 170 people recorded with the Candlin surname, ranking it #14,265 among surnames in the records. By 2016, the modern count was 442, ranked #10,943, up from #14,265 in 1881.

The strongest historical links point to Worksop, Dawley, Magna and Wellington, Wrockwardine, Eyton-on-the-Moors, Preston-on-the-Moors. In the modern distribution records, the strongest local clusters include Wakefield, Conwy and Telford and Wrekin.

Across the surname records, the highest recorded count for Candlin is 460 in 2013. Compared with 1881, the name has grown by 160.0%.

1881 census count

170

Ranked #14,265

Modern count

442

2016, ranked #10,943

Peak year

2013

460 bearers

Map years

9

1851 to 2016

Key insights

  • Candlin had 170 recorded bearers in 1881, making it the #14,265 surname in that year.
  • The latest modern count shown here is 442 in 2016, ranked #10,943.
  • Within the historical census years, the highest count was 307 in 1911.
  • The contemporary neighbourhood profile most associated with the surname is Inner Suburbs and Small Town Living.

Candlin surname distribution map

The map shows where the Candlin surname is concentrated in each census or modern distribution year. Darker areas mean a stronger local concentration.

Distribution map

Candlin surname density by area, 1881 census.

Loading map
Lower densityMedium densityHigh density

Timeline

Back to top

Candlin over time

The table below tracks recorded surname counts and rank from the 19th-century census years through the modern adult-register period.

Year Period Count Rank
1851 historical 143 #13,343
1861 historical 109 #19,693
1881 historical 170 #14,265
1891 historical 257 #12,476
1901 historical 284 #12,093
1911 historical 307 #11,257
1997 modern 366 #11,781
1998 modern 404 #11,261
1999 modern 406 #11,329
2000 modern 399 #11,422
2001 modern 400 #11,229
2002 modern 426 #10,918
2003 modern 397 #11,316
2004 modern 405 #11,177
2005 modern 401 #11,165
2006 modern 382 #11,626
2007 modern 393 #11,526
2008 modern 408 #11,292
2009 modern 416 #11,364
2010 modern 430 #11,306
2011 modern 420 #11,402
2012 modern 444 #10,775
2013 modern 460 #10,661
2014 modern 446 #10,981
2015 modern 439 #11,035
2016 modern 442 #10,943

Geography

Back to top

Where Candlins are most common

Historical parish links are strongest around Worksop, Dawley, Magna, Wellington, Wrockwardine, Eyton-on-the-Moors, Preston-on-the-Moors, London parishes and Liverpool. These are the places where the surname stands out most clearly in the older records.

The modern local-area list points to Wakefield, Conwy, Telford and Wrekin and Worcester. Treat these as concentration signals, not proof that every family line began there.

Some modern areas include a three-digit suffix, such as Leeds 110. The suffix is a small-area code, so it stays in the table while the prose uses the plain place name.

Top historical parishes

Rank Parish Area
1 Worksop Nottinghamshire
2 Dawley, Magna Shropshire
3 Wellington, Wrockwardine, Eyton-on-the-Moors, Preston-on-the-Moors Shropshire
4 London parishes London 3
5 Liverpool Lancashire

Top modern areas

Rank Area District
1 Wakefield 027 Wakefield
2 Conwy 013 Conwy
3 Telford and Wrekin 014 Telford and Wrekin
4 Worcester 001 Worcester
5 Telford and Wrekin 019 Telford and Wrekin

Forenames

Back to top

First names often paired with Candlin

These lists show first names that appear often with the Candlin surname in historical and recent records.

Modern profile

Back to top

Neighbourhood profile for Candlin

Modern surname records can be compared with neighbourhood classifications. For Candlin, this points to the kinds of places where the surname is most concentrated today.

These neighbourhood labels describe areas, not individual people. They are useful because surnames often cluster through family history, migration, housing patterns and local work. A surname can be strongest in one type of neighbourhood even when people with that name live across the country.

The UK classification gives the national picture. The London classification is more specific to the capital, where housing, age profile, tenure and population mix can look quite different from the rest of the UK.

UK neighbourhood type

UK Output Area Classification

Supergroup

Suburbanites and Peri-Urbanities

Group

Inner Suburbs and Small Town Living

Nationally, the Candlin surname is most associated with neighbourhoods classed as Inner Suburbs and Small Town Living, within Suburbanites and Peri-Urbanities. This does not mean every Candlin household fits that profile, but it gives a useful signal about where the modern surname distribution is strongest.

Read profile summary

Group profile

Families with resident dependent children (but not students) are common. Established family groups and White ethnicity predominate, as do individuals born in the UK. They are more likely than the Supergroup average to have been resident in their terraced, semi-detached, or detached houses for more than one year. Levels of multiple car ownership are high. Properties are owned and typically have surplus living space. Associate professionals and administrative occupations are prevalent, and parents are likely to be in middle age or approaching retirement. Educational attainment is above the Supergroup average. Scattered developments and concentrations are found in many small towns.

Wider pattern

Pervasive throughout the UK, members of this Supergroup typically own (or are buying) their detached, semi-detached or terraced homes. They are also typically educated to A Level/Highers or degree level and work in skilled or professional occupations. Typically born in the UK, some families have children, although the median adult age is above 45 and some property has become under-occupied after children have left home. This Supergroup is pervasive not only in suburban locations, but also in neighbourhoods at or beyond the edge of cities that adjoin rural parts of the country.

London neighbourhood type

London Output Area Classification

Supergroup

Professional Employment and Family Lifecycles

Group

Inner London Working Professionals

Within London, Candlin is most associated with areas classed as Inner London Working Professionals, part of Professional Employment and Family Lifecycles. This gives the surname a London-specific profile rather than forcing the capital into the same pattern as the rest of the country.

Read profile summary

Group profile

These primarily Inner London neighbourhoods are more densely populated than the Supergroup average. Residents have a younger over-all age profile than the Supergroup as a whole, and are less likely to be owner occupiers. Full time employment is more common than elsewhere in the Supergroup and multiple car ownership is uncommon. Chinese and non-EU-born European migrants are less in evidence than elsewhere in the Supergroup.

Wider London pattern

These neighbourhoods house people of all ages, predominantly of White British or European extraction. Resident turnover is low. Religious affiliation is less common than average and tends to be Christian if expressed. Homeownership, typically of terraced houses, is common but use of the social rented sector is not. Employment is typically in professional, managerial and associate professional or technical occupations. There are few full-time students. Level 4 qualifications are common. More households lack dependent children than have them which, considered alongside low levels of crowding and over-all age structure, indicates that many households may be post child-rearing and in late middle age. Incidence of disability is low, as is residence in communal establishments.

Healthy neighbourhoods

Access to healthy assets and hazards

Candlin is most concentrated in decile 2 for access to healthy assets and hazards. This places the surname towards the less healthy end of the index.

Lower deciles point towards weaker access to healthy assets or stronger exposure to local hazards. Higher deciles point towards stronger access and fewer hazards.

2
Lower access Higher access

Neighbourhood deprivation

Index of Multiple Deprivation

Candlin falls in decile 4 for neighbourhood deprivation. This puts the surname near the middle of the scale.

Decile 1 represents the more deprived end of the scale. Decile 10 represents the less deprived end.

4
More deprived Less deprived

Broadband speed

Fixed broadband download speed

The modern neighbourhood pattern for Candlin is most associated with a typical fixed broadband download band of 30-40 mbit/s.

The scale below places that band in context, from slower local download bands through to faster ones.

6
Slower band Faster band

Area snapshot

Ethnic group estimate

Most common ethnic group estimate
White - British

This describes the area pattern most associated with Candlin, not the ethnicity of every person with the surname.

1881 census detail

Back to top

Candlin families in the 1881 census

These tables use 1881 census entries for people recorded with the Candlin surname. Use the location tables for concentration, then the name and occupation tables for the people behind the surname.

Top counties

Total is the county count. Frequency and index adjust for local population size, so they are better concentration signals. Shropshire leads with 71 Candlins recorded in 1881 and an index of 49.56x.

County Total Index
Shropshire 71 49.56x
Surrey 22 2.72x
Lancashire 20 1.02x
Yorkshire 12 0.73x
Middlesex 10 0.60x
Nottinghamshire 10 4.47x
Derbyshire 7 2.70x
Staffordshire 7 1.25x
Cheshire 3 0.82x
Northamptonshire 3 1.92x
Selkirkshire 2 13.33x
Caernarfonshire 1 1.49x
Flintshire 1 2.24x
Lincolnshire 1 0.38x

Top districts and towns

Districts give a more local view than counties. Total shows raw records, while frequency and index show local concentration. Dawley in Shropshire leads with 36 Candlins recorded in 1881 and an index of 690.98x.

Place Total Index
Dawley 36 690.98x
Wellington 17 211.18x
Worksop 9 135.75x
Camberwell 8 7.55x
Liverpool 8 6.69x
Madeley 7 133.33x
Newington 7 11.43x
Bermondsey 6 12.15x
Attercliffe Cum Darnall 5 32.66x
Islington London 5 3.11x
Wolverhampton 5 11.62x
Acton 4 41.15x
Brightside Bierlow 4 12.41x
Kinnerley 4 588.24x
Brampton 3 82.64x
Lilleshall 3 136.99x
Welton 3 1071.43x
West Derby 3 5.21x
Eckington 2 31.70x
Everton 2 3.19x
Galashiels 2 36.04x
Linthorpe 2 20.39x
Blackwell 1 78.13x
Blymhill 1 344.83x
Burnley 1 6.04x
Castleford 1 16.72x
Chorlton On Medlock 1 3.20x
Eglwys Rhos 1 119.05x
Elmton 1 344.83x
Gorton 1 5.41x
Hucknall Torkard 1 17.64x
Mold 1 24.75x
Moss Side 1 9.66x
Nantwich 1 23.53x
Newport 1 57.80x
North Owersby 1 526.32x
Oswaldtwistle 1 14.39x
Rocester 1 144.93x
Shrewsbury St Chad 1 19.88x
Shrewsbury St Mary 1 17.70x
St Andrew Holborn London 1 13.93x
Stockport 1 5.31x
Tattenhall 1 161.29x
Toxteth Park 1 1.50x
W Felton 1 163.93x
Wandsworth 1 6.27x
Withington 1 15.77x

Top female names

These are the female first names most often recorded with the Candlin surname in 1881. Names are not merged, so initials, variant spellings and transcription quirks can appear as separate rows.

Name Count
Sarah 12
Mary 10
Alice 6
Ann 6
Ellen 4
Emily 4
Martha 4
Emma 3
Lucy 3
Anne 2
Annie 2
Elizabeth 2
Florence 2
Hannah 2
Jane 2
Julia 2
Laura 2
Louisa 2
Rebecca 2
Ada 1
Adlin 1
Amelia 1
Amy 1
Bertha 1
Betsey 1
Betty 1
Catherine 1
Clara 1
Clare 1
Dora 1
Eleanor 1
Eliza 1
Elizth. 1
Fanny 1
Frances 1
Kate 1
Louise 1
Margaret 1
Marian 1
Ruth 1
Susannah 1

Top male names

These are the male first names most often recorded with the Candlin surname in 1881. Names are not merged, so initials, variant spellings and transcription quirks can appear as separate rows.

Name Count
Charles 8
George 8
Richard 7
John 6
Thomas 6
William 5
Henry 4
James 4
Arthur 3
Alfred 2
Benjamin 2
Edward 2
Frank 2
Joseph 2
Albert 1
Colin 1
Ernest 1
Frederick 1
G. 1
Henery 1
Noah 1
Oliver 1
Robert 1
Samuel 1
Tom 1
Walter 1

FAQ

Candlin surname: questions and answers

How common was the Candlin surname in 1881?

In 1881, 170 people were recorded with the Candlin surname. That placed it at #14,265 in the surname rankings for that year.

How common is the Candlin surname today?

The latest modern count shown here is 442 in 2016. That gives Candlin a modern rank of #10,943.

What does the Candlin map show?

The map shows local surname concentration for the selected year. Darker areas have a stronger concentration of Candlin bearers relative to the surrounding population.

What records is this surname page based on?

The historical counts come from census surname records. The modern counts and neighbourhood summaries come from later surname distribution records. Counts are recorded bearers in those records, not a live estimate of everyone with the name today.