NameCensus.

UK surname

Champkins

In the 1881 census there were 52 people recorded with the Champkins surname, ranking it #26,281 among surnames in the records. By 2016, the modern count was 108, ranked #29,578, down from #26,281 in 1881.

The strongest historical links point to Biggleswade, London parishes and Henlow. In the modern distribution records, the strongest local clusters include Cornwall, Melton and Cherwell.

Across the surname records, the highest recorded count for Champkins is 129 in 1911. Compared with 1881, the name has grown by 107.7%.

1881 census count

52

Ranked #26,281

Modern count

108

2016, ranked #29,578

Peak year

1911

129 bearers

Map years

5

1901 to 2016

Key insights

  • Champkins had 52 recorded bearers in 1881, making it the #26,281 surname in that year.
  • The latest modern count shown here is 108 in 2016, ranked #29,578.
  • Within the historical census years, the highest count was 129 in 1911.
  • The contemporary neighbourhood profile most associated with the surname is Legacy Industrial and Coastal Communities.

Champkins surname distribution map

The map shows where the Champkins surname is concentrated in each census or modern distribution year. Darker areas mean a stronger local concentration.

Distribution map

Champkins surname density by area, 2016 modern.

Loading map
Lower densityMedium densityHigh density

Timeline

Back to top

Champkins over time

The table below tracks recorded surname counts and rank from the 19th-century census years through the modern adult-register period.

Year Period Count Rank
1851 historical 19 #29,904
1861 historical 51 #27,498
1881 historical 52 #26,281
1891 historical 92 #25,109
1901 historical 109 #21,712
1911 historical 129 #19,577
1997 modern 109 #25,650
1998 modern 114 #25,589
1999 modern 121 #24,855
2000 modern 114 #25,717
2001 modern 116 #25,089
2002 modern 118 #25,358
2003 modern 116 #25,415
2004 modern 120 #25,078
2005 modern 119 #25,193
2006 modern 112 #26,415
2007 modern 111 #26,954
2008 modern 114 #26,796
2009 modern 115 #27,207
2010 modern 116 #27,704
2011 modern 111 #28,294
2012 modern 108 #28,849
2013 modern 108 #29,379
2014 modern 105 #30,204
2015 modern 101 #30,816
2016 modern 108 #29,578

Geography

Back to top

Where Champkins' are most common

Historical parish links are strongest around Biggleswade, London parishes, Henlow, Hucknall Torkard and Langford. These are the places where the surname stands out most clearly in the older records.

The modern local-area list points to Cornwall, Melton, Cherwell, Harlow and East Hertfordshire. Treat these as concentration signals, not proof that every family line began there.

Some modern areas include a three-digit suffix, such as Leeds 110. The suffix is a small-area code, so it stays in the table while the prose uses the plain place name.

Top historical parishes

Rank Parish Area
1 Biggleswade Bedfordshire
2 London parishes London 3
3 Henlow Bedfordshire
4 Hucknall Torkard Nottinghamshire
5 Langford Bedfordshire

Top modern areas

Rank Area District
1 Cornwall 027 Cornwall
2 Melton 002 Melton
3 Cherwell 004 Cherwell
4 Harlow 003 Harlow
5 East Hertfordshire 012 East Hertfordshire

Forenames

Back to top

First names often paired with Champkins

These lists show first names that appear often with the Champkins surname in historical and recent records.

Modern profile

Back to top

Neighbourhood profile for Champkins

Modern surname records can be compared with neighbourhood classifications. For Champkins, this points to the kinds of places where the surname is most concentrated today.

These neighbourhood labels describe areas, not individual people. They are useful because surnames often cluster through family history, migration, housing patterns and local work. A surname can be strongest in one type of neighbourhood even when people with that name live across the country.

The UK classification gives the national picture. The London classification is more specific to the capital, where housing, age profile, tenure and population mix can look quite different from the rest of the UK.

UK neighbourhood type

UK Output Area Classification

Supergroup

Baseline UK

Group

Legacy Industrial and Coastal Communities

Nationally, the Champkins surname is most associated with neighbourhoods classed as Legacy Industrial and Coastal Communities, within Baseline UK. This does not mean every Champkins household fits that profile, but it gives a useful signal about where the modern surname distribution is strongest.

Read profile summary

Group profile

Single-person households are common in these neighbourhoods, and these residents are typically divorced rather than never married. A high proportion of residents were born outside the UK in the EU. There are many young adults, some with young children, but relatively few residents are of normal retirement age or over. Although levels of identification with ethnic minorities are in line with the Supergroup average, individuals identifying with Mixed or Multiple ethnicities is more common than average. High long-term disability rates are observed, and unpaid care is more common than in the rest of the Group. The predominant housing types are terraced houses and flats, which are typically part of the social rented sector. This Group is commonly found in coastal areas and (present-day or former) industrial towns and cities.

Wider pattern

This Supergroup exemplifies the broad base to the UK’s social structure, encompassing as it does the average or modal levels of many neighbourhood characteristics, including all housing tenures, a range of levels of educational attainment and religious affiliations, and a variety of pre-retirement age structures. Yet, in combination, these mixes are each distinctive of the parts of the UK. Overall, terraced houses and flats are the most prevalent, as is employment in intermediate or low-skilled occupations. However, this Supergroup is also characterised by above average levels of unemployment and lower levels of use of English as the main language. Many neighbourhoods occur in south London and the UK’s other major urban centres.

London neighbourhood type

London Output Area Classification

Supergroup

Young Families and Mainstream Employment

Group

Social Rented Sector and Diverse Origins

Within London, Champkins is most associated with areas classed as Social Rented Sector and Diverse Origins, part of Young Families and Mainstream Employment. This gives the surname a London-specific profile rather than forcing the capital into the same pattern as the rest of the country.

Read profile summary

Group profile

Scattered across London’s Inner and Outer suburbs, residents of these neighbourhoods are typically housed in the social rented sector. Although terraced and semi-detached houses predominate, more residents live in flats than elsewhere in the Supergroup. Neighbourhoods are more ethnically diverse than the Supergroup average. Those identifying as of Bangladeshi, Pakistani and some Black ethnicities are more prevalent. Europeans born in a overseas non-EU countries make up more of the lower proportion of residents identifying as White. Few residents are very old (85+). Employment in distribution, hotels and restaurants is more common than elsewhere in the Supergroup.

Wider London pattern

Many families in these neighbourhoods have young children. Housing is principally in the social rented sector, in terraced or semi-detached units. While over-all residential densities are low, overcrowding is also prevalent locally. Residents are drawn from a range of ethnic minorities, with many identifying as Black and above average numbers born in Africa. Numbers identifying as of Chinese, Indian or White ethnicity are below average. Levels of proficiency in English are below average. Levels of separation or divorce and incidence of disability are both above average. Education is typically limited to Level 1, 2, or apprenticeship qualifications. Few residents work in professional or managerial occupations but the employment structure is otherwise diverse: it includes skilled trades, caring, leisure and other service occupations, sales and customer service occupations, construction, and work as process, plant, and machine operatives.

Healthy neighbourhoods

Access to healthy assets and hazards

Champkins is most concentrated in decile 10 for access to healthy assets and hazards. This places the surname towards the healthier end of the index.

Lower deciles point towards weaker access to healthy assets or stronger exposure to local hazards. Higher deciles point towards stronger access and fewer hazards.

10
Lower access Higher access

Neighbourhood deprivation

Index of Multiple Deprivation

Champkins falls in decile 4 for neighbourhood deprivation. This puts the surname near the middle of the scale.

Decile 1 represents the more deprived end of the scale. Decile 10 represents the less deprived end.

4
More deprived Less deprived

Broadband speed

Fixed broadband download speed

The modern neighbourhood pattern for Champkins is most associated with a typical fixed broadband download band of 30-40 mbit/s.

The scale below places that band in context, from slower local download bands through to faster ones.

6
Slower band Faster band

Area snapshot

Ethnic group estimate

Most common ethnic group estimate
White - British

This describes the area pattern most associated with Champkins, not the ethnicity of every person with the surname.

1881 census detail

Back to top

Champkins families in the 1881 census

These tables use 1881 census entries for people recorded with the Champkins surname. Use the location tables for concentration, then the name and occupation tables for the people behind the surname.

Top counties

Total is the county count. Frequency and index adjust for local population size, so they are better concentration signals. Bedfordshire leads with 43 Champkins' recorded in 1881 and an index of 163.75x.

County Total Index
Bedfordshire 43 163.75x
Nottinghamshire 6 8.78x
Flintshire 2 14.67x
Middlesex 1 0.20x

Top districts and towns

Districts give a more local view than counties. Total shows raw records, while frequency and index show local concentration. Langford in Bedfordshire leads with 22 Champkins' recorded in 1881 and an index of 10000.00x.

Place Total Index
Langford 22 10000.00x
Biggleswade 15 1744.19x
Hucknall Torkard 5 289.02x
Henlow 4 2500.00x
Luton 2 43.96x
Mold 2 161.29x
Nottingham St Mary 1 5.66x
St Pancras London 1 2.45x

Top female names

These are the female first names most often recorded with the Champkins surname in 1881. Names are not merged, so initials, variant spellings and transcription quirks can appear as separate rows.

Top male names

These are the male first names most often recorded with the Champkins surname in 1881. Names are not merged, so initials, variant spellings and transcription quirks can appear as separate rows.

Name Count
William 4
Charles 3
George 3
Arthur 2
John 2
Joseph 2
David 1
Eli 1
Fredk. 1
Harry 1
James 1
Mark 1
Simeon 1
Thomas 1

Top occupations

Occupational titles are kept as recorded and later transcribed, so related jobs, spelling variants and mistakes stay separate. Scholar was the census term for a child in education. That means the other rows often tell you more about adult work in Champkins households.

FAQ

Champkins surname: questions and answers

How common was the Champkins surname in 1881?

In 1881, 52 people were recorded with the Champkins surname. That placed it at #26,281 in the surname rankings for that year.

How common is the Champkins surname today?

The latest modern count shown here is 108 in 2016. That gives Champkins a modern rank of #29,578.

What does the Champkins map show?

The map shows local surname concentration for the selected year. Darker areas have a stronger concentration of Champkins bearers relative to the surrounding population.

What records is this surname page based on?

The historical counts come from census surname records. The modern counts and neighbourhood summaries come from later surname distribution records. Counts are recorded bearers in those records, not a live estimate of everyone with the name today.