NameCensus.

UK surname

Hatfull

In the 1881 census there were 71 people recorded with the Hatfull surname, ranking it #23,517 among surnames in the records. By 2016, the modern count was 85, ranked #32,637, down from #23,517 in 1881.

The strongest historical links point to Erith, Barking and London parishes. In the modern distribution records, the strongest local clusters include Maidstone and Havering.

Across the surname records, the highest recorded count for Hatfull is 134 in 1999. Compared with 1881, the name has grown by 19.7%.

1881 census count

71

Ranked #23,517

Modern count

85

2016, ranked #32,637

Peak year

1999

134 bearers

Map years

3

1911 to 2006

Key insights

  • Hatfull had 71 recorded bearers in 1881, making it the #23,517 surname in that year.
  • The latest modern count shown here is 85 in 2016, ranked #32,637.
  • Within the historical census years, the highest count was 129 in 1911.
  • The contemporary neighbourhood profile most associated with the surname is Ethnically Diverse Families in Less Connected Locations.

Hatfull surname distribution map

The map shows where the Hatfull surname is concentrated in each census or modern distribution year. Darker areas mean a stronger local concentration.

Distribution map

Hatfull surname density by area, 2006 modern.

Loading map
Lower densityMedium densityHigh density

Timeline

Back to top

Hatfull over time

The table below tracks recorded surname counts and rank from the 19th-century census years through the modern adult-register period.

Year Period Count Rank
1851 historical 22 #29,378
1861 historical 40 #28,970
1881 historical 71 #23,517
1891 historical 80 #26,785
1901 historical 99 #22,999
1911 historical 129 #19,577
1997 modern 118 #24,423
1998 modern 132 #23,394
1999 modern 134 #23,378
2000 modern 130 #23,785
2001 modern 126 #23,883
2002 modern 118 #25,358
2003 modern 118 #25,146
2004 modern 115 #25,740
2005 modern 104 #27,369
2006 modern 104 #27,646
2007 modern 101 #28,505
2008 modern 102 #28,664
2009 modern 102 #29,286
2010 modern 99 #30,397
2011 modern 100 #30,058
2012 modern 95 #31,107
2013 modern 96 #31,381
2014 modern 98 #31,370
2015 modern 90 #32,245
2016 modern 85 #32,637

Geography

Back to top

Where Hatfulls are most common

Historical parish links are strongest around Erith, Barking, London parishes, St Pancras and St James Clerkenwell. These are the places where the surname stands out most clearly in the older records.

The modern local-area list points to Maidstone and Havering. Treat these as concentration signals, not proof that every family line began there.

Some modern areas include a three-digit suffix, such as Leeds 110. The suffix is a small-area code, so it stays in the table while the prose uses the plain place name.

Top historical parishes

Rank Parish Area
1 Erith Kent
2 Barking Essex
3 London parishes London 3
4 St Pancras London (North Districts)
5 St James Clerkenwell London (Central Districts)

Top modern areas

Rank Area District
1 Maidstone 003 Maidstone
2 Maidstone 005 Maidstone
3 Havering 014 Havering
4 Maidstone 018 Maidstone
5 Havering 004 Havering

Forenames

Back to top

First names often paired with Hatfull

These lists show first names that appear often with the Hatfull surname in historical and recent records.

Modern profile

Back to top

Neighbourhood profile for Hatfull

Modern surname records can be compared with neighbourhood classifications. For Hatfull, this points to the kinds of places where the surname is most concentrated today.

These neighbourhood labels describe areas, not individual people. They are useful because surnames often cluster through family history, migration, housing patterns and local work. A surname can be strongest in one type of neighbourhood even when people with that name live across the country.

The UK classification gives the national picture. The London classification is more specific to the capital, where housing, age profile, tenure and population mix can look quite different from the rest of the UK.

UK neighbourhood type

UK Output Area Classification

Supergroup

Low-Skilled Migrant and Student Communities

Group

Ethnically Diverse Families in Less Connected Locations

Nationally, the Hatfull surname is most associated with neighbourhoods classed as Ethnically Diverse Families in Less Connected Locations, within Low-Skilled Migrant and Student Communities. This does not mean every Hatfull household fits that profile, but it gives a useful signal about where the modern surname distribution is strongest.

Read profile summary

Group profile

This Group is often found in less central parts of London and other major towns and cities. Adults are more likely than the Supergroup average to have never been married and are typically aged less than 45 years. Many have young dependent children and individuals may have been born in Africa. There are many members identifying with a Black ethnic group, with the other ethnic groups (as listed in the glossary) also represented, though Chinese less so. Accommodation in flats, frequently socially rented, is common in these neighbourhoods. Part time employment is also common, and work is often in elementary occupations, while unemployment is also the highest within this Supergroup.

Wider pattern

Young adults, many of whom are students, predominate in these high-density and overcrowded neighbourhoods of rented terrace houses or flats. Most ethnic minorities are present in these communities, as are people born in European countries that are not part of the EU. Students aside, low skilled occupations predominate, and unemployment rates are above average. Overall, the mix of students and more sedentary households means that neighbourhood average numbers of children are not very high. The Mixed or Multiple ethnic group composition of neighbourhoods is often associated with low rates of affiliation to Christian religions. This Supergroup predominates in non-central urban locations the UK, particularly within England in the Midlands and the outskirts of west, south and north-east London.

London neighbourhood type

London Output Area Classification

Supergroup

Young Families and Mainstream Employment

Group

Terraced and Semi-Detached Suburbs

Within London, Hatfull is most associated with areas classed as Terraced and Semi-Detached Suburbs, part of Young Families and Mainstream Employment. This gives the surname a London-specific profile rather than forcing the capital into the same pattern as the rest of the country.

Read profile summary

Group profile

Mainly concentrated in suburban areas, these terraced and semi-detached developments are less overcrowded than the Supergroup average, and resident households are more likely to own two or more cars. There are fewer residents aged 25-44, and a larger share of residents employed in administrative and secretarial occupations. Residents are more likely to have been born in the UK, less likely to have been born in the EU or Africa, and much less likely to self-identify as Bangladeshi.

Wider London pattern

Many families in these neighbourhoods have young children. Housing is principally in the social rented sector, in terraced or semi-detached units. While over-all residential densities are low, overcrowding is also prevalent locally. Residents are drawn from a range of ethnic minorities, with many identifying as Black and above average numbers born in Africa. Numbers identifying as of Chinese, Indian or White ethnicity are below average. Levels of proficiency in English are below average. Levels of separation or divorce and incidence of disability are both above average. Education is typically limited to Level 1, 2, or apprenticeship qualifications. Few residents work in professional or managerial occupations but the employment structure is otherwise diverse: it includes skilled trades, caring, leisure and other service occupations, sales and customer service occupations, construction, and work as process, plant, and machine operatives.

Healthy neighbourhoods

Access to healthy assets and hazards

Hatfull is most concentrated in decile 10 for access to healthy assets and hazards. This places the surname towards the healthier end of the index.

Lower deciles point towards weaker access to healthy assets or stronger exposure to local hazards. Higher deciles point towards stronger access and fewer hazards.

10
Lower access Higher access

Neighbourhood deprivation

Index of Multiple Deprivation

Hatfull falls in decile 10 for neighbourhood deprivation. This puts the surname towards the less deprived end of the index.

Decile 1 represents the more deprived end of the scale. Decile 10 represents the less deprived end.

10
More deprived Less deprived

Broadband speed

Fixed broadband download speed

The modern neighbourhood pattern for Hatfull is most associated with a typical fixed broadband download band of 50-60 mbit/s.

The scale below places that band in context, from slower local download bands through to faster ones.

8
Slower band Faster band

Area snapshot

Ethnic group estimate

Most common ethnic group estimate
White - British

This describes the area pattern most associated with Hatfull, not the ethnicity of every person with the surname.

1881 census detail

Back to top

Hatfull families in the 1881 census

These tables use 1881 census entries for people recorded with the Hatfull surname. Use the location tables for concentration, then the name and occupation tables for the people behind the surname.

Top counties

Total is the county count. Frequency and index adjust for local population size, so they are better concentration signals. Middlesex leads with 32 Hatfulls recorded in 1881 and an index of 4.56x.

County Total Index
Middlesex 32 4.56x
Kent 28 11.69x
Surrey 9 2.63x
Dorset 1 2.17x
Royal Navy 1 11.95x
Staffordshire 1 0.42x

Top districts and towns

Districts give a more local view than counties. Total shows raw records, while frequency and index show local concentration. Deptford St Paul in Kent leads with 14 Hatfulls recorded in 1881 and an index of 75.76x.

Place Total Index
Deptford St Paul 14 75.76x
St Pancras London 13 23.00x
Bromley London 7 45.31x
Camberwell 5 11.15x
Chatham 5 75.87x
Clerkenwell London 5 30.16x
Rochester St Margaret 5 197.63x
Newington 4 15.42x
Poplar London 4 30.19x
Greenwich 2 17.89x
Mile End Old Town London 2 13.38x
Bexley 1 47.17x
Paddington London 1 3.87x
Portland 1 40.32x
Preston Next Faversham 1 178.57x
Royal Navy 1 13.99x
Stoke Upon Trent 1 3.98x

Top female names

These are the female first names most often recorded with the Hatfull surname in 1881. Names are not merged, so initials, variant spellings and transcription quirks can appear as separate rows.

Top male names

These are the male first names most often recorded with the Hatfull surname in 1881. Names are not merged, so initials, variant spellings and transcription quirks can appear as separate rows.

FAQ

Hatfull surname: questions and answers

How common was the Hatfull surname in 1881?

In 1881, 71 people were recorded with the Hatfull surname. That placed it at #23,517 in the surname rankings for that year.

How common is the Hatfull surname today?

The latest modern count shown here is 85 in 2016. That gives Hatfull a modern rank of #32,637.

What does the Hatfull map show?

The map shows local surname concentration for the selected year. Darker areas have a stronger concentration of Hatfull bearers relative to the surrounding population.

What records is this surname page based on?

The historical counts come from census surname records. The modern counts and neighbourhood summaries come from later surname distribution records. Counts are recorded bearers in those records, not a live estimate of everyone with the name today.