NameCensus.

UK surname

Mcginlay

In the 1881 census there were 375 people recorded with the Mcginlay surname, ranking it #8,345 among surnames in the records. By 2016, the modern count was 1,071, ranked #5,458, up from #8,345 in 1881.

The strongest historical links point to Govan Combination, Greenock and Glasgow. In the modern distribution records, the strongest local clusters include Possil Park, IZ13 and Roystonhill, Blochairn, and Provanmill.

Across the surname records, the highest recorded count for Mcginlay is 1,071 in 2016. Compared with 1881, the name has grown by 185.6%.

1881 census count

375

Ranked #8,345

Modern count

1,071

2016, ranked #5,458

Peak year

2016

1,071 bearers

Map years

7

1861 to 2016

Key insights

  • Mcginlay had 375 recorded bearers in 1881, making it the #8,345 surname in that year.
  • The latest modern count shown here is 1,071 in 2016, ranked #5,458.
  • Within the historical census years, the highest count was 588 in 1901.
  • The contemporary neighbourhood profile most associated with the surname is Routine Occupations or Retirement.

Mcginlay surname distribution map

The map shows where the Mcginlay surname is concentrated in each census or modern distribution year. Darker areas mean a stronger local concentration.

Distribution map

Mcginlay surname density by area, 1881 census.

Loading map
Lower densityMedium densityHigh density

Timeline

Back to top

Mcginlay over time

The table below tracks recorded surname counts and rank from the 19th-century census years through the modern adult-register period.

Year Period Count Rank
1851 historical 56 #23,235
1861 historical 121 #18,148
1881 historical 375 #8,345
1891 historical 464 #7,887
1901 historical 588 #7,179
1911 historical 14 #32,045
1997 modern 884 #6,042
1998 modern 916 #6,064
1999 modern 921 #6,092
2000 modern 920 #6,080
2001 modern 900 #6,089
2002 modern 942 #5,968
2003 modern 918 #5,985
2004 modern 894 #6,123
2005 modern 932 #5,866
2006 modern 953 #5,781
2007 modern 961 #5,790
2008 modern 982 #5,732
2009 modern 991 #5,801
2010 modern 1,028 #5,747
2011 modern 1,031 #5,678
2012 modern 1,013 #5,682
2013 modern 1,028 #5,704
2014 modern 1,060 #5,588
2015 modern 1,060 #5,537
2016 modern 1,071 #5,458

Geography

Back to top

Where Mcginlays are most common

Historical parish links are strongest around Govan Combination, Greenock, Glasgow, Old or West Kilpatrick and Old Monkland. These are the places where the surname stands out most clearly in the older records.

The modern local-area list points to Possil Park, IZ13, Roystonhill, Blochairn, and Provanmill, Moodiesburn East and Pollokshaws. Treat these as concentration signals, not proof that every family line began there.

Top historical parishes

Rank Parish Area
1 Govan Combination Lanark
2 Greenock Renfrew
3 Glasgow Lanark
4 Old or West Kilpatrick Dunbarton
5 Old Monkland Lanark

Top modern areas

Rank Area District
1 Possil Park Glasgow City
2 IZ13 West Dunbartonshire
3 Roystonhill, Blochairn, and Provanmill Glasgow City
4 Moodiesburn East North Lanarkshire
5 Pollokshaws Glasgow City

Forenames

Back to top

First names often paired with Mcginlay

These lists show first names that appear often with the Mcginlay surname in historical and recent records.

Modern profile

Back to top

Neighbourhood profile for Mcginlay

Modern surname records can be compared with neighbourhood classifications. For Mcginlay, this points to the kinds of places where the surname is most concentrated today.

These neighbourhood labels describe areas, not individual people. They are useful because surnames often cluster through family history, migration, housing patterns and local work. A surname can be strongest in one type of neighbourhood even when people with that name live across the country.

The UK classification gives the national picture. The London classification is more specific to the capital, where housing, age profile, tenure and population mix can look quite different from the rest of the UK.

UK neighbourhood type

UK Output Area Classification

Supergroup

Legacy Communities

Group

Routine Occupations or Retirement

Nationally, the Mcginlay surname is most associated with neighbourhoods classed as Routine Occupations or Retirement, within Legacy Communities. This does not mean every Mcginlay household fits that profile, but it gives a useful signal about where the modern surname distribution is strongest.

Read profile summary

Group profile

These neighbourhoods are characterised by high proportions of single, often never-married adults of normal retirement age or older, including many that are in the most advanced age groups. Most adults are UK born and live at high residential densities, and many of the children living with parents are in adulthood. Individuals identifying as members of ethnic minorities are uncommon, but above average proportions of households include individuals that identify with different ethnic groups. Long-term disability is relatively common, and the dominant accommodation type is flats. Unemployment rates are high, with most of those employed working in routine occupations. Few individuals have high level qualifications. Car ownership is not high.

Wider pattern

These neighbourhoods characteristically comprise pockets of flats that are scattered across the UK, particularly in towns that retain or have legacies of heavy industry or are in more remote seaside locations. Employed residents of these neighbourhoods work mainly in low-skilled occupations. Residents typically have limited educational qualifications. Unemployment is above average. Some residents live in overcrowded housing within the social rented sector and experience long-term disability. All adult age groups are represented, although there is an overall age bias towards elderly people in general and the very old in particular. Individuals identifying as belonging to ethnic minorities or Mixed or Multiple ethnic groups are uncommon.

London neighbourhood type

London Output Area Classification

Supergroup

Young Families and Mainstream Employment

Group

Terraced and Semi-Detached Suburbs

Within London, Mcginlay is most associated with areas classed as Terraced and Semi-Detached Suburbs, part of Young Families and Mainstream Employment. This gives the surname a London-specific profile rather than forcing the capital into the same pattern as the rest of the country.

Read profile summary

Group profile

Mainly concentrated in suburban areas, these terraced and semi-detached developments are less overcrowded than the Supergroup average, and resident households are more likely to own two or more cars. There are fewer residents aged 25-44, and a larger share of residents employed in administrative and secretarial occupations. Residents are more likely to have been born in the UK, less likely to have been born in the EU or Africa, and much less likely to self-identify as Bangladeshi.

Wider London pattern

Many families in these neighbourhoods have young children. Housing is principally in the social rented sector, in terraced or semi-detached units. While over-all residential densities are low, overcrowding is also prevalent locally. Residents are drawn from a range of ethnic minorities, with many identifying as Black and above average numbers born in Africa. Numbers identifying as of Chinese, Indian or White ethnicity are below average. Levels of proficiency in English are below average. Levels of separation or divorce and incidence of disability are both above average. Education is typically limited to Level 1, 2, or apprenticeship qualifications. Few residents work in professional or managerial occupations but the employment structure is otherwise diverse: it includes skilled trades, caring, leisure and other service occupations, sales and customer service occupations, construction, and work as process, plant, and machine operatives.

Healthy neighbourhoods

Access to healthy assets and hazards

Mcginlay is most concentrated in decile 1 for access to healthy assets and hazards. This places the surname towards the less healthy end of the index.

Lower deciles point towards weaker access to healthy assets or stronger exposure to local hazards. Higher deciles point towards stronger access and fewer hazards.

1
Lower access Higher access

Neighbourhood deprivation

Index of Multiple Deprivation

Mcginlay falls in decile 1 for neighbourhood deprivation. This puts the surname towards the more deprived end of the index.

Decile 1 represents the more deprived end of the scale. Decile 10 represents the less deprived end.

1
More deprived Less deprived

Broadband speed

Fixed broadband download speed

The modern neighbourhood pattern for Mcginlay is most associated with a typical fixed broadband download band of Over 70 mbit/s.

The scale below places that band in context, from slower local download bands through to faster ones.

10
Slower band Faster band

Area snapshot

Ethnic group estimate

Most common ethnic group estimate
White - British

This describes the area pattern most associated with Mcginlay, not the ethnicity of every person with the surname.

1881 census detail

Back to top

Mcginlay families in the 1881 census

These tables use 1881 census entries for people recorded with the Mcginlay surname. Use the location tables for concentration, then the name and occupation tables for the people behind the surname.

Top counties

Total is the county count. Frequency and index adjust for local population size, so they are better concentration signals. Lancashire leads with 4 Mcginlays recorded in 1881 and an index of 8.67x.

County Total Index
Lancashire 4 8.67x

Top districts and towns

Districts give a more local view than counties. Total shows raw records, while frequency and index show local concentration. West Derby in Lancashire leads with 4 Mcginlays recorded in 1881 and an index of 296.30x.

Place Total Index
West Derby 4 296.30x

Top female names

These are the female first names most often recorded with the Mcginlay surname in 1881. Names are not merged, so initials, variant spellings and transcription quirks can appear as separate rows.

Name Count
Margret 2

Top male names

These are the male first names most often recorded with the Mcginlay surname in 1881. Names are not merged, so initials, variant spellings and transcription quirks can appear as separate rows.

Name Count
Charles 2

Top occupations

Occupational titles are kept as recorded and later transcribed, so related jobs, spelling variants and mistakes stay separate. Scholar was the census term for a child in education. That means the other rows often tell you more about adult work in Mcginlay households.

Occupation Count
Night Watchman 1
Schollar 1

FAQ

Mcginlay surname: questions and answers

How common was the Mcginlay surname in 1881?

In 1881, 375 people were recorded with the Mcginlay surname. That placed it at #8,345 in the surname rankings for that year.

How common is the Mcginlay surname today?

The latest modern count shown here is 1,071 in 2016. That gives Mcginlay a modern rank of #5,458.

What does the Mcginlay map show?

The map shows local surname concentration for the selected year. Darker areas have a stronger concentration of Mcginlay bearers relative to the surrounding population.

What records is this surname page based on?

The historical counts come from census surname records. The modern counts and neighbourhood summaries come from later surname distribution records. Counts are recorded bearers in those records, not a live estimate of everyone with the name today.