NameCensus.

UK surname

Vallins

In the 1881 census there were 106 people recorded with the Vallins surname, ranking it #19,083 among surnames in the records. By 2016, the modern count was 137, ranked #25,254, down from #19,083 in 1881.

The strongest historical links point to Halstead, Swanscombe and London parishes. In the modern distribution records, the strongest local clusters include Weymouth and Portland, Maidstone and Bromley.

Across the surname records, the highest recorded count for Vallins is 178 in 1911. Compared with 1881, the name has grown by 29.2%.

1881 census count

106

Ranked #19,083

Modern count

137

2016, ranked #25,254

Peak year

1911

178 bearers

Map years

7

1881 to 2016

Key insights

  • Vallins had 106 recorded bearers in 1881, making it the #19,083 surname in that year.
  • The latest modern count shown here is 137 in 2016, ranked #25,254.
  • Within the historical census years, the highest count was 178 in 1911.
  • The contemporary neighbourhood profile most associated with the surname is Challenged Communities.

Vallins surname distribution map

The map shows where the Vallins surname is concentrated in each census or modern distribution year. Darker areas mean a stronger local concentration.

Distribution map

Vallins surname density by area, 1881 census.

Loading map
Lower densityMedium densityHigh density

Timeline

Back to top

Vallins over time

The table below tracks recorded surname counts and rank from the 19th-century census years through the modern adult-register period.

Year Period Count Rank
1851 historical 57 #23,092
1861 historical 71 #24,765
1881 historical 106 #19,083
1891 historical 140 #19,193
1901 historical 146 #18,335
1911 historical 178 #16,073
1997 modern 169 #19,578
1998 modern 168 #20,181
1999 modern 168 #20,312
2000 modern 167 #20,332
2001 modern 163 #20,372
2002 modern 172 #20,108
2003 modern 160 #20,789
2004 modern 164 #20,609
2005 modern 157 #21,128
2006 modern 153 #21,643
2007 modern 156 #21,650
2008 modern 161 #21,431
2009 modern 161 #21,879
2010 modern 158 #22,692
2011 modern 156 #22,690
2012 modern 155 #22,762
2013 modern 157 #22,904
2014 modern 155 #23,333
2015 modern 144 #24,369
2016 modern 137 #25,254

Geography

Back to top

Where Vallins' are most common

Historical parish links are strongest around Halstead, Swanscombe, London parishes, St Paul Cray and Melcombe Regis. These are the places where the surname stands out most clearly in the older records.

The modern local-area list points to Weymouth and Portland, Maidstone, Bromley, Sheffield and Sevenoaks. Treat these as concentration signals, not proof that every family line began there.

Some modern areas include a three-digit suffix, such as Leeds 110. The suffix is a small-area code, so it stays in the table while the prose uses the plain place name.

Top historical parishes

Rank Parish Area
1 Halstead Kent
2 Swanscombe Kent
3 London parishes London 3
4 St Paul Cray Kent
5 Melcombe Regis Dorset

Top modern areas

Rank Area District
1 Weymouth and Portland 005 Weymouth and Portland
2 Maidstone 019 Maidstone
3 Bromley 019 Bromley
4 Sheffield 011 Sheffield
5 Sevenoaks 007 Sevenoaks

Forenames

Back to top

First names often paired with Vallins

These lists show first names that appear often with the Vallins surname in historical and recent records.

Modern profile

Back to top

Neighbourhood profile for Vallins

Modern surname records can be compared with neighbourhood classifications. For Vallins, this points to the kinds of places where the surname is most concentrated today.

These neighbourhood labels describe areas, not individual people. They are useful because surnames often cluster through family history, migration, housing patterns and local work. A surname can be strongest in one type of neighbourhood even when people with that name live across the country.

The UK classification gives the national picture. The London classification is more specific to the capital, where housing, age profile, tenure and population mix can look quite different from the rest of the UK.

UK neighbourhood type

UK Output Area Classification

Supergroup

Baseline UK

Group

Challenged Communities

Nationally, the Vallins surname is most associated with neighbourhoods classed as Challenged Communities, within Baseline UK. This does not mean every Vallins household fits that profile, but it gives a useful signal about where the modern surname distribution is strongest.

Read profile summary

Group profile

Residents of these neighbourhoods typically live in households with dependent children, and there are fewer-than-average residents of normal retirement age or over. Identification with ethnic minorities, particularly Black, or Mixed or Multiple ethnicities is common. The rate of Christian religious affiliation is low. Housing predominantly consists of semi-detached houses, along with a significant number of terraced properties and flats. Overcrowded social housing is common, and private renting occurs at average UK levels. Those in employment work mainly in caring leisure and other services; process, plant and machine operation; or elementary occupations. Unemployment is high, and few individuals have degree level qualifications. Many of these neighbourhoods occur in commuter towns or less accessible areas of larger towns and cities.

Wider pattern

This Supergroup exemplifies the broad base to the UK’s social structure, encompassing as it does the average or modal levels of many neighbourhood characteristics, including all housing tenures, a range of levels of educational attainment and religious affiliations, and a variety of pre-retirement age structures. Yet, in combination, these mixes are each distinctive of the parts of the UK. Overall, terraced houses and flats are the most prevalent, as is employment in intermediate or low-skilled occupations. However, this Supergroup is also characterised by above average levels of unemployment and lower levels of use of English as the main language. Many neighbourhoods occur in south London and the UK’s other major urban centres.

London neighbourhood type

London Output Area Classification

Supergroup

Young Families and Mainstream Employment

Group

Terraced and Semi-Detached Suburbs

Within London, Vallins is most associated with areas classed as Terraced and Semi-Detached Suburbs, part of Young Families and Mainstream Employment. This gives the surname a London-specific profile rather than forcing the capital into the same pattern as the rest of the country.

Read profile summary

Group profile

Mainly concentrated in suburban areas, these terraced and semi-detached developments are less overcrowded than the Supergroup average, and resident households are more likely to own two or more cars. There are fewer residents aged 25-44, and a larger share of residents employed in administrative and secretarial occupations. Residents are more likely to have been born in the UK, less likely to have been born in the EU or Africa, and much less likely to self-identify as Bangladeshi.

Wider London pattern

Many families in these neighbourhoods have young children. Housing is principally in the social rented sector, in terraced or semi-detached units. While over-all residential densities are low, overcrowding is also prevalent locally. Residents are drawn from a range of ethnic minorities, with many identifying as Black and above average numbers born in Africa. Numbers identifying as of Chinese, Indian or White ethnicity are below average. Levels of proficiency in English are below average. Levels of separation or divorce and incidence of disability are both above average. Education is typically limited to Level 1, 2, or apprenticeship qualifications. Few residents work in professional or managerial occupations but the employment structure is otherwise diverse: it includes skilled trades, caring, leisure and other service occupations, sales and customer service occupations, construction, and work as process, plant, and machine operatives.

Healthy neighbourhoods

Access to healthy assets and hazards

Vallins is most concentrated in decile 3 for access to healthy assets and hazards. This places the surname towards the less healthy end of the index.

Lower deciles point towards weaker access to healthy assets or stronger exposure to local hazards. Higher deciles point towards stronger access and fewer hazards.

3
Lower access Higher access

Neighbourhood deprivation

Index of Multiple Deprivation

Vallins falls in decile 6 for neighbourhood deprivation. This puts the surname near the middle of the scale.

Decile 1 represents the more deprived end of the scale. Decile 10 represents the less deprived end.

6
More deprived Less deprived

Broadband speed

Fixed broadband download speed

The modern neighbourhood pattern for Vallins is most associated with a typical fixed broadband download band of 30-40 mbit/s.

The scale below places that band in context, from slower local download bands through to faster ones.

6
Slower band Faster band

Area snapshot

Ethnic group estimate

Most common ethnic group estimate
White - British

This describes the area pattern most associated with Vallins, not the ethnicity of every person with the surname.

1881 census detail

Back to top

Vallins families in the 1881 census

These tables use 1881 census entries for people recorded with the Vallins surname. Use the location tables for concentration, then the name and occupation tables for the people behind the surname.

Top counties

Total is the county count. Frequency and index adjust for local population size, so they are better concentration signals. Kent leads with 73 Vallins' recorded in 1881 and an index of 20.69x.

County Total Index
Kent 73 20.69x
Surrey 15 2.98x
Middlesex 5 0.48x
Oxfordshire 5 7.83x
Somerset 5 3.00x
Yorkshire 2 0.20x
Dorset 1 1.47x

Top districts and towns

Districts give a more local view than counties. Total shows raw records, while frequency and index show local concentration. Bromley in Kent leads with 13 Vallins' recorded in 1881 and an index of 241.64x.

Place Total Index
Bromley 13 241.64x
Camberwell 12 18.17x
Swanscombe 10 632.91x
Halstead 7 4117.65x
North Cray 7 3181.82x
Orpington 7 648.15x
St Mary Cray 7 1044.78x
Stone In Dartford 7 777.78x
Dartford 5 138.50x
Oxford St Thomas 5 167.79x
Bermondsey 3 9.75x
Chelsea London 3 9.63x
Bedminster 2 12.79x
Sculcoates 2 12.32x
Shoreham 2 400.00x
St Pauls Cray 2 740.74x
Sutton At Hone 2 273.97x
Walcot 2 22.57x
Charmouth 1 454.55x
Chelsfield 1 294.12x
Farnborough 1 196.08x
Gillingham 1 13.76x
Ratcliffe London 1 17.51x
St Margaret Pattens 1 5000.00x
Wouldham 1 222.22x
Yeovil 1 29.59x

Top female names

These are the female first names most often recorded with the Vallins surname in 1881. Names are not merged, so initials, variant spellings and transcription quirks can appear as separate rows.

Top male names

These are the male first names most often recorded with the Vallins surname in 1881. Names are not merged, so initials, variant spellings and transcription quirks can appear as separate rows.

Name Count
George 7
William 7
Frederick 4
Henry 4
James 4
John 4
Alfred 3
Charles 3
Thomas 3
Arthur 2
Josiah 2
Silas 2
Benjamin 1
Fredk. 1
Geo. 1
Herbert 1
Jacob 1
Richard 1
Walter 1

FAQ

Vallins surname: questions and answers

How common was the Vallins surname in 1881?

In 1881, 106 people were recorded with the Vallins surname. That placed it at #19,083 in the surname rankings for that year.

How common is the Vallins surname today?

The latest modern count shown here is 137 in 2016. That gives Vallins a modern rank of #25,254.

What does the Vallins map show?

The map shows local surname concentration for the selected year. Darker areas have a stronger concentration of Vallins bearers relative to the surrounding population.

What records is this surname page based on?

The historical counts come from census surname records. The modern counts and neighbourhood summaries come from later surname distribution records. Counts are recorded bearers in those records, not a live estimate of everyone with the name today.