NameCensus.

UK surname

Loaring

In the 1881 census there were 76 people recorded with the Loaring surname, ranking it #22,745 among surnames in the records. By 2016, the modern count was 108, ranked #29,578, down from #22,745 in 1881.

The strongest historical links point to Exeter St David (including Castle Yard), London parishes and Winsham , Cricket St Thomas. In the modern distribution records, the strongest local clusters include South Somerset, Neath Port Talbot and East Devon.

Across the surname records, the highest recorded count for Loaring is 147 in 1901. Compared with 1881, the name has grown by 42.1%.

1881 census count

76

Ranked #22,745

Modern count

108

2016, ranked #29,578

Peak year

1901

147 bearers

Map years

6

1891 to 2016

Key insights

  • Loaring had 76 recorded bearers in 1881, making it the #22,745 surname in that year.
  • The latest modern count shown here is 108 in 2016, ranked #29,578.
  • Within the historical census years, the highest count was 147 in 1901.
  • The contemporary neighbourhood profile most associated with the surname is Rural Amenity.

Loaring surname distribution map

The map shows where the Loaring surname is concentrated in each census or modern distribution year. Darker areas mean a stronger local concentration.

Distribution map

Loaring surname density by area, 2016 modern.

Loading map
Lower densityMedium densityHigh density

Timeline

Back to top

Loaring over time

The table below tracks recorded surname counts and rank from the 19th-century census years through the modern adult-register period.

Year Period Count Rank
1851 historical 72 #20,720
1861 historical 80 #23,566
1881 historical 76 #22,745
1891 historical 106 #23,105
1901 historical 147 #18,270
1911 historical 138 #18,811
1997 modern 133 #22,705
1998 modern 138 #22,814
1999 modern 142 #22,607
2000 modern 137 #23,048
2001 modern 140 #22,441
2002 modern 140 #22,876
2003 modern 130 #23,672
2004 modern 125 #24,443
2005 modern 115 #25,702
2006 modern 113 #26,267
2007 modern 113 #26,641
2008 modern 120 #25,922
2009 modern 123 #26,098
2010 modern 116 #27,704
2011 modern 112 #28,117
2012 modern 109 #28,689
2013 modern 112 #28,675
2014 modern 109 #29,452
2015 modern 108 #29,512
2016 modern 108 #29,578

Geography

Back to top

Where Loarings are most common

Historical parish links are strongest around Exeter St David (including Castle Yard), London parishes, Winsham , Cricket St Thomas and St Pancras. These are the places where the surname stands out most clearly in the older records.

The modern local-area list points to South Somerset, Neath Port Talbot, East Devon and Sedgemoor. Treat these as concentration signals, not proof that every family line began there.

Some modern areas include a three-digit suffix, such as Leeds 110. The suffix is a small-area code, so it stays in the table while the prose uses the plain place name.

Top historical parishes

Rank Parish Area
1 Exeter St David (including Castle Yard) Devon
2 London parishes London 1
3 Winsham , Cricket St Thomas Somerset
4 London parishes London 3
5 St Pancras London (North Districts)

Top modern areas

Rank Area District
1 South Somerset 024 South Somerset
2 Neath Port Talbot 008 Neath Port Talbot
3 Neath Port Talbot 005 Neath Port Talbot
4 East Devon 006 East Devon
5 Sedgemoor 009 Sedgemoor

Forenames

Back to top

First names often paired with Loaring

These lists show first names that appear often with the Loaring surname in historical and recent records.

Modern profile

Back to top

Neighbourhood profile for Loaring

Modern surname records can be compared with neighbourhood classifications. For Loaring, this points to the kinds of places where the surname is most concentrated today.

These neighbourhood labels describe areas, not individual people. They are useful because surnames often cluster through family history, migration, housing patterns and local work. A surname can be strongest in one type of neighbourhood even when people with that name live across the country.

The UK classification gives the national picture. The London classification is more specific to the capital, where housing, age profile, tenure and population mix can look quite different from the rest of the UK.

UK neighbourhood type

UK Output Area Classification

Supergroup

Suburbanites and Peri-Urbanities

Group

Rural Amenity

Nationally, the Loaring surname is most associated with neighbourhoods classed as Rural Amenity, within Suburbanites and Peri-Urbanities. This does not mean every Loaring household fits that profile, but it gives a useful signal about where the modern surname distribution is strongest.

Read profile summary

Group profile

This Group comprises older parents or retirees, with no resident dependent children, and with the lowest residential densities in this Supergroup. Predominantly UK-born, residents typically live in detached houses, although others do live in semi-detached and terraced properties. The level of multiple car ownership is the highest in this Supergroup. Most houses are owner occupied although social renting is also present. Many concentrations occur in high amenity rural locations, such as Areas of Outstanding Natural Beauty.

Wider pattern

Pervasive throughout the UK, members of this Supergroup typically own (or are buying) their detached, semi-detached or terraced homes. They are also typically educated to A Level/Highers or degree level and work in skilled or professional occupations. Typically born in the UK, some families have children, although the median adult age is above 45 and some property has become under-occupied after children have left home. This Supergroup is pervasive not only in suburban locations, but also in neighbourhoods at or beyond the edge of cities that adjoin rural parts of the country.

London neighbourhood type

London Output Area Classification

Supergroup

Older Residents in Owner-Occupied Suburbs

Group

Professional Periphery

Within London, Loaring is most associated with areas classed as Professional Periphery, part of Older Residents in Owner-Occupied Suburbs. This gives the surname a London-specific profile rather than forcing the capital into the same pattern as the rest of the country.

Read profile summary

Group profile

These neighbourhoods predominantly house residents aged 45+, with many aged 85+. Most employed residents work in senior roles, and relatively few work in unskilled jobs. Terraced housing is comparatively rare, but communal living is more common. More residents identify as of Indian ethnicity and more affiliate with non-Christian religions. Disability levels are below the Supergroup average.

Wider London pattern

The age distribution of these neighbourhoods is skewed towards the middle-aged and old, although few residents live alone or in communal establishments and numbers of dependent children are around average. Owner occupation is the norm, as is residence in detached or semi-detached houses. Residential densities are low and many households have spare rooms. Most residents were born in the UK and, aside from some identifying as members of Chinese or Indian ethnicities, identify as White. Mixed ethnicity households are rare. Incidence of married couples is higher than average and few individuals have never been married. A large proportion of individuals still in employment work in administrative and secretarial occupations, or in the construction industry. Few residents are students, and many households own more than one car.

Healthy neighbourhoods

Access to healthy assets and hazards

Loaring is most concentrated in decile 4 for access to healthy assets and hazards. This places the surname near the middle of the scale.

Lower deciles point towards weaker access to healthy assets or stronger exposure to local hazards. Higher deciles point towards stronger access and fewer hazards.

4
Lower access Higher access

Neighbourhood deprivation

Index of Multiple Deprivation

Loaring falls in decile 4 for neighbourhood deprivation. This puts the surname near the middle of the scale.

Decile 1 represents the more deprived end of the scale. Decile 10 represents the less deprived end.

4
More deprived Less deprived

Broadband speed

Fixed broadband download speed

The modern neighbourhood pattern for Loaring is most associated with a typical fixed broadband download band of 30-40 mbit/s.

The scale below places that band in context, from slower local download bands through to faster ones.

6
Slower band Faster band

Area snapshot

Ethnic group estimate

Most common ethnic group estimate
White - British

This describes the area pattern most associated with Loaring, not the ethnicity of every person with the surname.

1881 census detail

Back to top

Loaring families in the 1881 census

These tables use 1881 census entries for people recorded with the Loaring surname. Use the location tables for concentration, then the name and occupation tables for the people behind the surname.

Top counties

Total is the county count. Frequency and index adjust for local population size, so they are better concentration signals. Middlesex leads with 21 Loarings recorded in 1881 and an index of 2.56x.

County Total Index
Middlesex 21 2.56x
Somerset 14 10.62x
Devon 10 5.86x
Channel Islands 8 32.96x
Dorset 6 11.16x
Essex 6 3.71x
Hampshire 6 3.57x
Brecknockshire 5 30.53x
Kent 4 1.43x
Yorkshire 3 0.37x
Herefordshire 1 2.98x

Top districts and towns

Districts give a more local view than counties. Total shows raw records, while frequency and index show local concentration. Winsham in Somerset leads with 14 Loarings recorded in 1881 and an index of 5833.33x.

Place Total Index
Winsham 14 5833.33x
St Peter Port 8 178.17x
Poplar London 6 38.81x
Portsea 6 18.23x
Thorncombe 6 1935.48x
Walthamstow 6 103.09x
Lower Ystradgynlais 5 495.05x
Hornsey 4 38.61x
Ramsgate 4 87.72x
Doncaster 3 50.59x
Exeter St Mary Arches 3 1875.00x
Kensington London 3 6.59x
Bethnal Green London 2 5.62x
Rewe 2 2500.00x
Shoreditch London 2 5.63x
Silverton 2 571.43x
St George Hanover Square 2 13.86x
Exeter St Sidwell 1 25.58x
Fulham London 1 8.42x
Hereford All Sts 1 64.94x
St Pancras London 1 1.52x
Thorverton 1 384.62x
Tormoham 1 13.87x

Top female names

These are the female first names most often recorded with the Loaring surname in 1881. Names are not merged, so initials, variant spellings and transcription quirks can appear as separate rows.

Top male names

These are the male first names most often recorded with the Loaring surname in 1881. Names are not merged, so initials, variant spellings and transcription quirks can appear as separate rows.

FAQ

Loaring surname: questions and answers

How common was the Loaring surname in 1881?

In 1881, 76 people were recorded with the Loaring surname. That placed it at #22,745 in the surname rankings for that year.

How common is the Loaring surname today?

The latest modern count shown here is 108 in 2016. That gives Loaring a modern rank of #29,578.

What does the Loaring map show?

The map shows local surname concentration for the selected year. Darker areas have a stronger concentration of Loaring bearers relative to the surrounding population.

What records is this surname page based on?

The historical counts come from census surname records. The modern counts and neighbourhood summaries come from later surname distribution records. Counts are recorded bearers in those records, not a live estimate of everyone with the name today.