NameCensus.

UK surname

Mallender

In the 1881 census there were 208 people recorded with the Mallender surname, ranking it #12,511 among surnames in the records. By 2016, the modern count was 464, ranked #10,570, up from #12,511 in 1881.

The strongest historical links point to Mattersey, Eckington and Treeton (Treeton), Anston (Wales). In the modern distribution records, the strongest local clusters include North East Derbyshire, Chesterfield and Bolsover.

Across the surname records, the highest recorded count for Mallender is 505 in 2000. Compared with 1881, the name has grown by 123.1%.

1881 census count

208

Ranked #12,511

Modern count

464

2016, ranked #10,570

Peak year

2000

505 bearers

Map years

9

1851 to 2016

Key insights

  • Mallender had 208 recorded bearers in 1881, making it the #12,511 surname in that year.
  • The latest modern count shown here is 464 in 2016, ranked #10,570.
  • Within the historical census years, the highest count was 424 in 1911.
  • The contemporary neighbourhood profile most associated with the surname is Rural Amenity.

Mallender surname distribution map

The map shows where the Mallender surname is concentrated in each census or modern distribution year. Darker areas mean a stronger local concentration.

Distribution map

Mallender surname density by area, 1881 census.

Loading map
Lower densityMedium densityHigh density

Timeline

Back to top

Mallender over time

The table below tracks recorded surname counts and rank from the 19th-century census years through the modern adult-register period.

Year Period Count Rank
1851 historical 157 #12,504
1861 historical 207 #11,687
1881 historical 208 #12,511
1891 historical 285 #11,515
1901 historical 337 #10,735
1911 historical 424 #8,905
1997 modern 489 #9,453
1998 modern 489 #9,760
1999 modern 502 #9,634
2000 modern 505 #9,561
2001 modern 493 #9,574
2002 modern 501 #9,611
2003 modern 458 #10,136
2004 modern 468 #10,005
2005 modern 473 #9,841
2006 modern 470 #9,924
2007 modern 475 #9,936
2008 modern 467 #10,146
2009 modern 478 #10,189
2010 modern 496 #10,120
2011 modern 487 #10,155
2012 modern 475 #10,232
2013 modern 477 #10,376
2014 modern 487 #10,289
2015 modern 473 #10,440
2016 modern 464 #10,570

Geography

Back to top

Where Mallenders are most common

Historical parish links are strongest around Mattersey, Eckington, Treeton (Treeton), Anston (Wales), Everton and Sheffield. These are the places where the surname stands out most clearly in the older records.

The modern local-area list points to North East Derbyshire, Chesterfield and Bolsover. Treat these as concentration signals, not proof that every family line began there.

Some modern areas include a three-digit suffix, such as Leeds 110. The suffix is a small-area code, so it stays in the table while the prose uses the plain place name.

Top historical parishes

Rank Parish Area
1 Mattersey Nottinghamshire
2 Eckington Derbyshire
3 Treeton (Treeton), Anston (Wales) Yorkshire, West Riding
4 Everton Nottinghamshire
5 Sheffield Yorkshire, West Riding

Top modern areas

Rank Area District
1 North East Derbyshire 014 North East Derbyshire
2 Chesterfield 012 Chesterfield
3 North East Derbyshire 002 North East Derbyshire
4 North East Derbyshire 009 North East Derbyshire
5 Bolsover 002 Bolsover

Forenames

Back to top

First names often paired with Mallender

These lists show first names that appear often with the Mallender surname in historical and recent records.

Modern profile

Back to top

Neighbourhood profile for Mallender

Modern surname records can be compared with neighbourhood classifications. For Mallender, this points to the kinds of places where the surname is most concentrated today.

These neighbourhood labels describe areas, not individual people. They are useful because surnames often cluster through family history, migration, housing patterns and local work. A surname can be strongest in one type of neighbourhood even when people with that name live across the country.

The UK classification gives the national picture. The London classification is more specific to the capital, where housing, age profile, tenure and population mix can look quite different from the rest of the UK.

UK neighbourhood type

UK Output Area Classification

Supergroup

Suburbanites and Peri-Urbanities

Group

Rural Amenity

Nationally, the Mallender surname is most associated with neighbourhoods classed as Rural Amenity, within Suburbanites and Peri-Urbanities. This does not mean every Mallender household fits that profile, but it gives a useful signal about where the modern surname distribution is strongest.

Read profile summary

Group profile

This Group comprises older parents or retirees, with no resident dependent children, and with the lowest residential densities in this Supergroup. Predominantly UK-born, residents typically live in detached houses, although others do live in semi-detached and terraced properties. The level of multiple car ownership is the highest in this Supergroup. Most houses are owner occupied although social renting is also present. Many concentrations occur in high amenity rural locations, such as Areas of Outstanding Natural Beauty.

Wider pattern

Pervasive throughout the UK, members of this Supergroup typically own (or are buying) their detached, semi-detached or terraced homes. They are also typically educated to A Level/Highers or degree level and work in skilled or professional occupations. Typically born in the UK, some families have children, although the median adult age is above 45 and some property has become under-occupied after children have left home. This Supergroup is pervasive not only in suburban locations, but also in neighbourhoods at or beyond the edge of cities that adjoin rural parts of the country.

London neighbourhood type

London Output Area Classification

Supergroup

The Greater London Mix

Group

Social Rented Sector Professional Support Workers

Within London, Mallender is most associated with areas classed as Social Rented Sector Professional Support Workers, part of The Greater London Mix. This gives the surname a London-specific profile rather than forcing the capital into the same pattern as the rest of the country.

Read profile summary

Group profile

Mainly located in Inner London, these neighbourhoods retain a diverse employment structure, with some concentration in associated professional and technical occupations rather than skilled trades or construction. Social renting is more common and levels of homeownership are low. Many residents identify as Black. There is a lower than average rate of marriage or civil partnership, few that are very old (85 or over) and higher than average incidence of disability.

Wider London pattern

A Supergroup embodying London's diversity in many respects, apart from low numbers of residents identifying as of Bangladeshi, Indian, Pakistani or Other (non-Chinese) Asian ethnicity. There is lower than average prevalence of families with dependent children, while there are above average occurrences of never-married individuals and single-person households. The age distribution is skewed towards younger, single residents and couples without children, with many individuals identifying as of mixed or multiple ethnicity. Social rented or private rented housing is slightly more prevalent than average, and many residents live in flats. Individuals typically work in professional and associated roles in public administration, education or health rather than in elementary occupations in agriculture, energy, water, construction or manufacturing. Incidence of students is slightly below average. Individuals declaring no religion are more prevalent than average and non-use of English at home is below average.

Healthy neighbourhoods

Access to healthy assets and hazards

Mallender is most concentrated in decile 7 for access to healthy assets and hazards. This places the surname near the middle of the scale.

Lower deciles point towards weaker access to healthy assets or stronger exposure to local hazards. Higher deciles point towards stronger access and fewer hazards.

7
Lower access Higher access

Neighbourhood deprivation

Index of Multiple Deprivation

Mallender falls in decile 7 for neighbourhood deprivation. This puts the surname near the middle of the scale.

Decile 1 represents the more deprived end of the scale. Decile 10 represents the less deprived end.

7
More deprived Less deprived

Broadband speed

Fixed broadband download speed

The modern neighbourhood pattern for Mallender is most associated with a typical fixed broadband download band of 25-30 mbit/s.

The scale below places that band in context, from slower local download bands through to faster ones.

5
Slower band Faster band

Area snapshot

Ethnic group estimate

Most common ethnic group estimate
White - British

This describes the area pattern most associated with Mallender, not the ethnicity of every person with the surname.

1881 census detail

Back to top

Mallender families in the 1881 census

These tables use 1881 census entries for people recorded with the Mallender surname. Use the location tables for concentration, then the name and occupation tables for the people behind the surname.

Top counties

Total is the county count. Frequency and index adjust for local population size, so they are better concentration signals. Yorkshire leads with 88 Mallenders recorded in 1881 and an index of 4.40x.

County Total Index
Yorkshire 88 4.40x
Nottinghamshire 81 29.76x
Derbyshire 36 11.39x
Cumberland 1 0.58x
Suffolk 1 0.41x

Top districts and towns

Districts give a more local view than counties. Total shows raw records, while frequency and index show local concentration. Worksop in Nottinghamshire leads with 41 Mallenders recorded in 1881 and an index of 508.05x.

Place Total Index
Worksop 41 508.05x
Wales 23 1455.70x
Ecclesall Bierlow 16 39.31x
Brightside Bierlow 12 30.57x
Everton 12 2666.67x
Nether Hallam 11 40.64x
Harthill Cum Woodall 7 909.09x
Mansfield 7 74.31x
Rossington 7 2916.67x
Alfreton 6 62.50x
East Retford 6 254.24x
Clowne 5 396.83x
Staveley 5 89.13x
Barlborough 4 341.88x
Dronfield 4 98.77x
Hodsock 4 2666.67x
Blyth 3 697.67x
Derby St Peter 3 29.79x
Eckington 3 39.06x
Leeds 3 2.66x
Ranskill 3 1153.85x
Sheffield 3 4.71x
Denby 2 208.33x
Glapwell 2 3333.33x
Harworth 2 526.32x
Lound 2 800.00x
Woodsetts 2 1176.47x
Ardsley 1 43.29x
Cadeby 1 526.32x
Caldewgate 1 10.49x
Chesterfield 1 8.44x
Kirkley 1 48.54x
Pilsley 1 96.15x
Scaftworth 1 1428.57x
Wath On Dearne 1 25.06x
Whiston 1 104.17x

Top female names

These are the female first names most often recorded with the Mallender surname in 1881. Names are not merged, so initials, variant spellings and transcription quirks can appear as separate rows.

Name Count
Mary 17
Sarah 14
Ann 7
Elizabeth 7
Alice 5
Annie 5
Hannah 5
Emma 4
Florence 3
Charlotte 2
Eliza 2
Maria 2
Nancy 2
Ruth 2
Ada 1
Amy 1
Barbara 1
Bethany 1
Caroline 1
Catherine 1
Clara 1
Edith 1
Elizebeth 1
Elizth. 1
Emily 1
Fanny 1
Frances 1
Francis 1
Harriet 1
Harriete 1
Honor 1
Janet 1
Keziah 1
Lilly 1
Lizzie 1
Louisa 1
Lucy 1
Margaret 1
Matilda 1
Mildred 1
Rosa 1
Rosehannah 1
Sally 1

Top male names

These are the male first names most often recorded with the Mallender surname in 1881. Names are not merged, so initials, variant spellings and transcription quirks can appear as separate rows.

FAQ

Mallender surname: questions and answers

How common was the Mallender surname in 1881?

In 1881, 208 people were recorded with the Mallender surname. That placed it at #12,511 in the surname rankings for that year.

How common is the Mallender surname today?

The latest modern count shown here is 464 in 2016. That gives Mallender a modern rank of #10,570.

What does the Mallender map show?

The map shows local surname concentration for the selected year. Darker areas have a stronger concentration of Mallender bearers relative to the surrounding population.

What records is this surname page based on?

The historical counts come from census surname records. The modern counts and neighbourhood summaries come from later surname distribution records. Counts are recorded bearers in those records, not a live estimate of everyone with the name today.